1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grammar ( I must admit that.... )

Discussion in 'English Only' started by neglector, May 21, 2010.

  1. neglector Junior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Hi there guys, I've got a question which got me confused. And hence, I'd love you to help me so as to solve that redundant question. :) :p



    I must admit that I liked his offers ____ all the others' in the conference.


    A)more than
    B)as much as



    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    A) and B) have different meanings. What do you mean to say?
     
  3. neglector Junior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish
    I see... And so, I mean, which is the most appropriate one to use for the blank given above ?
     
  4. 3l1kl0X

    3l1kl0X Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano - España
    Both are right, the first one means you liked his offers more than the others and the other one that you liked it at the same level as the others..
     
  5. neglector Junior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish


    I got it :) Thanks a lot for the detailed answer ;)
     

Share This Page