1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grammar: "kuşku" used with which case?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by sufler, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Merhaba.
    I keep in mind expressions like "bir şeyden kuşku duymak",
    and perhaps that's why I've believed the word "kuşku" should be always accompanied by Ablative case -den/-dan.

    But in a Turkish book I came across a sentence starting with: "Tarihe olan kuşkum hâlâ sürdüğü için,..."
    I suppose it's something like: "Because my doubt about the history was still lasting..."?
    But why does the word "tarih" take Dative suffix -e? Finally, which noun case is kuşku used with?

    Btw, is the participle "olan" really neccessary there? Or can it be just Tarihe kuşkum?
     
  2. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    My idea:
    ablative case is used with kuşku+duymak
    dative case is used with kuşku+olmak/var/yok

    bir şeyden kuşku duyuyorum = bir şeye kuşkum var
    bir şeyden kuşku duymuyorum = bir şeye kuşkum yok (or we often say: "Ona şüphem yok!")

     
  3. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    And then can the "olan" word be omitted?
    Just as we say "şehre yakın..." can't it be "tarihe kuşkum"?

    #edit
    Ahh, I suppose that it can't, because it is a noun, right?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    With olan it flows better, but tarihe kuşkum hâlâ sürdüğü için doesn't sound too bad either.
     
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    "Kuşku duymak" is a verb and used in conjunction with the ablative case. "Kuşku" alone, however, can be used together with any case, depending on the situation.
     

Share This Page