Grammar: "kuşku" used with which case?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by sufler, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. sufler Senior Member

    Polish - Poland
    I keep in mind expressions like "bir şeyden kuşku duymak",
    and perhaps that's why I've believed the word "kuşku" should be always accompanied by Ablative case -den/-dan.

    But in a Turkish book I came across a sentence starting with: "Tarihe olan kuşkum hâlâ sürdüğü için,..."
    I suppose it's something like: "Because my doubt about the history was still lasting..."?
    But why does the word "tarih" take Dative suffix -e? Finally, which noun case is kuşku used with?

    Btw, is the participle "olan" really neccessary there? Or can it be just Tarihe kuşkum?
  2. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    My idea:
    ablative case is used with kuşku+duymak
    dative case is used with kuşku+olmak/var/yok

    bir şeyden kuşku duyuyorum = bir şeye kuşkum var
    bir şeyden kuşku duymuyorum = bir şeye kuşkum yok (or we often say: "Ona şüphem yok!")

  3. sufler Senior Member

    Polish - Poland
    And then can the "olan" word be omitted?
    Just as we say "şehre yakın..." can't it be "tarihe kuşkum"?

    Ahh, I suppose that it can't, because it is a noun, right?
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    With olan it flows better, but tarihe kuşkum hâlâ sürdüğü için doesn't sound too bad either.
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    "Kuşku duymak" is a verb and used in conjunction with the ablative case. "Kuşku" alone, however, can be used together with any case, depending on the situation.

Share This Page