1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grammar question. Does she/he have/has?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Painkiller, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. Painkiller Junior Member

    Santiago, Chile (SCL)
    Spanish - Español
    hi everyone!. For long time i've been wondering this, maybe i just forgot it but my doubt is the following:

    When you use To Have (de tener) You say

    - We have
    -You have
    -They have and so on.

    -She has
    -He has...

    Ok, but when you ask, the proper way to say it is:

    Does she/he/it HAS my money? or for some exception you say Does she/he/it HAVE my money?

    It may sound very basic, but i don't lose anything by asking this.

    Best regards!
     
  2. frus New Member

    polish
    The correct form is "does he/she/it HAVE my money?"
     
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Does she/he/it HAVE my money?

    Lo mismo con cualquier otro verbo: Does he/she WANT (no wants)?
     
  4. Painkiller Junior Member

    Santiago, Chile (SCL)
    Spanish - Español
    Understood! I'm very thankful.

    No sé como pude olvidar eso, pero las cosas pasan.

    Otra cosa, tú también puedes decir:

    She has...
    Does she have
    She haven't or have not...

    Ok, ahora

    She has got my money.
    Have she got my money?
    She haven't got my money.

    Are they correct? Despite the differences between BE and AE,

    Thanks!
     
  5. stumerr Senior Member

    US
    US English
    correcto

    Maybe painkiller is confused b/c of something like the following, which is also correct, "Has he got my money?"

    saludos
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
  6. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
     
  7. stumerr Senior Member

    US
    US English
     
  8. Painkiller Junior Member

    Santiago, Chile (SCL)
    Spanish - Español
    Oh many thanks to you all! I was confused with the To have and Have got forms as stumerr said, now i've understood both.

    Does it work?

    "She doesn't have my money." Instead of "She hasn't got my money"

    Can i say "She hasn't my money"... sounds like incomplete to me.

    "I don't have it" or "I haven't got it
    "Do you have..." or "Have you got..." are they the same? can i use both whenever i want?

    I've noted that in American movies they say for example, "I got three cars in my garage" instead of "I've got three cars in my garage". I was expecting to hear "I have three cars in my garage" but now i realise they're all the same. Aren't they?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
  9. frus New Member

    polish
    Exactly, "She doesn't have my money" and "She hasn't got my money" mean the same and are both correct.
    The same with
    "I don't have it" or "I haven't got it"
    and
    "Do you have..." or "Have you got...".

    as far as I know the difference is only between AE and BE: Americans tend to use the first form more often.

    "She hasn't my money" lacks GOT. I think you can omit GOT in positive statements but you cannot omit it in negative ones ("I have one car" but "I haven't GOT any cars"). Correct me if I'm wrong :)
     
  10. anto1581 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan Spanish
    Hay mucha diferencia en cada uno, los tiempor verbales son distintos y con el tiempo una aprende a usarlos en el contexto adecuado.

    Saludos
     
  11. stumerr Senior Member

    US
    US English
    "She hasn't my money" doesn't sound right to my american ear. Maybe in the UK.

    "I haven't any cars" is probably fine in England, but not used in US. We use "got," or say "I don't have any cars."
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
  12. stumerr Senior Member

    US
    US English
    Estoy de acuerdo

    Formidable!
     
  13. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    'Hasn't got' strikes me as BE. 'Ain't got' is American slang. I don't recommend you use it, but you will hear it quite often.

    "Should've been dead (I should have died) on a Sunday morning"
    "No time for mourning (I don't have time to mourn). Ain't got no time." (I don't have any time).
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013

Share This Page