1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grandma and Grandad

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by pacificblue, Jun 22, 2006.

  1. pacificblue Junior Member

    Hibiscus Coast, New Zealand
    New Zealand (English)
    My mum and dad are about to become grandparents for the first time and are trying to figure out what they want to be called. In NZ all we really call grandparents is just that ... Grandma and Grandpa but they think it's a little boring.

    The child is going to be half Italian, half Kiwi. Any suggestions (and pronunciation?)

    ;)
     
  2. pacificblue Junior Member

    Hibiscus Coast, New Zealand
    New Zealand (English)
    Ummm just so you know (and since I don't know how to move this thread) I'm wanting non-english/italian words as I already know those ...
     
  3. mercedesm Junior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italy/italian
    hello! in Italy we call them Nonno (grandpa) and Nonna (grandma).
    easy and cute for children to pronounce...
    for pronounciation.. I'll wait for some english native...;)
    ciao
    mercedes
     
  4. mercedesm Junior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italy/italian
    oopps, sorry too late!!
     
  5. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    grandma - baba/baka (баба/бака)
    grandpa - deda/deka (деда/дека)
     
  6. optimistique Senior Member

    In Dutch we call them:

    grandma = oma
    grandad = opa

    The pronunciation is more or less the same as you would pronounce it in English, only probably a little bit shorter in the vowels.

    In French they say respectively mamy and papy (pronunciation = approx. 'mummy' and 'puppy', only a bit more of a European 'a' and the stress is on the last syllable).
     
  7. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Romanian we say "mamaia/e" and "tataia/e". I think it's quite cute (I still call my grandma for mamaia);).

    In Swedish we say "mormor (mother of the mother) or farmor (mother of the father)" and "morfar (father of the mother) or farfar (father of thefather)".

    Hope this gave you some inspiration!

    + CONGRATULATIONS FOR THE BABY :D
     
  8. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian:
    Grandma - бабушка (babushka),
    Grandpa - дедушка (dedushka) or дед (ded). The second sounds a bit too formal.
     
  9. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    In Gujarati, Hindi & Urdu, it depends on whether they are maternal or paternal grandparents.

    naanaa + naani (grandpa + grandma) - MATERNAL
    daadaa + daadi (grandpa + grandma) - PATERNAL
     
  10. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    Maternal- Ta Yay = Grandp GrandM (yay like hay in Spanish)
    Paternal- Pu Ya = GrandP GrandM

    or Aiyata and Aiyika but these two words are not very common
     
  11. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Portuguese:


    Avô (Vovô) = Grandfather (Grandpa)

    Avó (Vovó) = Grandmother (Grandma)
     
  12. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    In Spanish we have the usual abuelita (granma) and abuelito (grandpa), and from there many kids "invent" their own variations:

    Grandma:
    ita
    ata
    titi
    tita
    nana
    yaya

    Grandpa:
    ito
    oto
    tata
    tito
     
  13. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    Some English alternatives:
    Grammy, Grampy (one friend is called "Grumpy" due to his personality)
    Nana and Poppa
    Maw-Maw and Paw-Paw

    Another neighbor is called "Bobby" by her grandchildren (no idea why as her first name is Beverly).

    Here's another site: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandparents
     
  14. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Identical in Punjabi, but people also say "bebe" for paternal grandma.
     
  15. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    turkish
    grandma: either annanne or büyükanne for mother of mum, babanne (mother of dad)
    grandpa: either dede for both or büyükbaba for father of dad
     
  16. Nineu Senior Member

    Euskal Herria / Basque Country
    Basque:
    Grandmother: amoma/amona/amama
    Grandfather: aitite/aitita/aitata/aitona

    It depends on the zone of Basque Country.
     
  17. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    in Japanese it is:
    Grandmother: Obaasan
    Grandma/granny: Obaachan / bachan
    Grandfather: Ojiisan
    Grandpa: Ojiichan/jiichan

    i think there´s more , but these are the ones i know, in spanish we also say : agüelo(a) bilito (a) they are not so common i think ILT say most common ones :)
     
  18. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Obaasan was the name of a book from Joy Kogawa, we had to read it in school. I completely forgot the meaning...
     
  19. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    oh ye! I knew that. I have punjabi friends who *ahem ahem* swear in punjabi, saying: :warn: teri bebe di puddh
    :p
     
  20. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    tauba tauba! shubh shubh bolie ji;) vaise, tumhein maze ki baat bataata huun. jab main chhota tha, maiN ne apne cousin se puchha ki tum pudhh ko punjabi mein kya kahte ho (magar us samey mujhe pudhh ka koi jaankari nahii tha punjabi mein, main angrezi shabd bola). Us ne mujhse kaha "pun" jis ka hindi shabd hai "puNy." Shaiyad tum jaante ho ki "puNy" ka matlab "good dead" hota hai. Main to kitna dumb tha...main ne maana ki "pun" pudhh" tha....

    that is funny btw...are they Indian or Pakistani? I didnt know they used the term bebe in pakistan...

    do you know of any village terms for grandparents?
     
  21. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    LOLZ!! funny story! (although I don't know quite what you meant by "pun" and "puNy". And what did you mean by "good dead" (did you mean "good deed"? :S) Sorry - I'm slow :eek:

    My friends are Pakistani.

    I don't actually know any village names for grandparents - I'm sure they exist though..
    (I, myself, am from a village (Well not me, my parents))
     
  22. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I meant deed...haha..woops!
    पुण is Punjabi for पुण्य
    (here is the shabdkosh.com definintion...look at platts for more info...let me know if you'd like the link)
     
  23. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    दान is actually a cognate of donner in French.

    दान means alm in Thai.
     
  24. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In colloquial Palestinian Arabic:

    Grandma: sitto or taataa
    Grandpa: siido
     
  25. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    In Greek it is
    grandmother/grandma: γιαγιά (yayá as you would write this pronunciation in spanish)

    and grandfather/grandpa: παππού (papú).


    Congratulations and I wish you to make the best choise.:)
     
  26. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Hello

    In Slovenian, grandma is BABICA or STARA MAMA, and grandpa is DED(EK) or STARI OČE/ATA. (all words are accented on the first syllable)
    As you can see, "babica" is very similar to Russian BABUSHKA, which to me is one of the sweetest words I've ever heard. :)
     
  27. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Same in German, just capitalized. We have several other terms for "grandma" and "granddad":

    Omi - Opi
    Großmutter - Großvater
    Großmama - Großpapa (I think these ones are used in fairy tales)
     
  28. pacificblue Junior Member

    Hibiscus Coast, New Zealand
    New Zealand (English)
    Ahhh I love all of the responses .... babushka is great but my mum thinks it's what you call a drink made of red wine and coke mixed together ... :eek:
     
  29. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    Grandfather: ojīsan お祖父さん
    Grandmother: obāsan お祖母さん
    Without honorific morphemes, there are jiji and baba, rather antiquated words that by now have a slightly pejorative air. But they are voiced counterparts of the words for father and mother; chichi and haha.

    N.B. Japanese /h/ in many instances were *p before the 10th century. A sound shift of /p/ > /f/, /Φ/ > /h/ is posited. The above and many other evidence make it valid to treat /b/ as the voiced counterpart of /p/.
     
  30. cityoflight Senior Member

    English/UK
    Hi all,

    In Kiswahili it's Bibi for Granny and Babu for Grandpa - in Tanzania at least...in Kenyan Kiswahili it's Nyanya for Granny, which means 'tomato' in Tz Kiswahili! But there are three hundred languages in East Africa alone...I'm sure there are lots of regional variations. My American Granny insists on being called Goggy, though I have no idea why - it's not half as nice as Bibi to me!!
     
  31. maree Junior Member

    Norway
    Norway/Norwegian
    In Norwegian it's either the same as in Sweden (posted above) or:

    Grandmother:
    Bestemor

    Grandfather:
    Bestefar

    Meaning best mother and best father.

    Pronunciation:
    bes-te-moooor
    bes-te-faaaar
     
  32. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    Addition to Turkish:
    nine = for both mother of mum and dad
     
  33. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Grandpa = סבא (saba)
    Grandma = סבתא (savta, sometimes colloquially pronounced safta)
     
  34. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Persian (Farsi)

    grandmother:
    mahdur kulahn (big mother)

    grandfather:
    baba kulahn (big father)

    Bien
     
  35. jijigren New Member

    Malay,Malaysia
    Im Malay Language:

    Granma : Nenek (ne-nek)

    Grandad : Datuk (da-tok)
     
  36. Tilia New Member

    Sweden
    In Sweden we say

    Morfar: mum's dad
    Mormor: mum's mum
    Farmor: dad's mum
    Farfar: dad's dad
     
  37. Confused Linguist Senior Member

    English & Bengali
    Aap ki Hindi to meri Hindi se bhi bahtar hain! :) Mujhe to Hindi badi mushkil bhaashaa lagti hain.


    Back to the original question....

    Bengali

    Paternal Grandfather: Thakurdada, thakurda

    Paternal Grandmother: Thakuma, thamma

    Maternal Grandfather: Dadamoshai, dadu

    Maternal Grandmother: Didima, dida
     
  38. Becker Junior Member

    English
    In Sinhalese,

    grandfather = aataa or seeyaa
    grandmother = aacci
     
  39. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Maybe you can clarify this....is this a regional or religious thing? In Indian Bengal, your elder brother is your dada right? And in Bangladesh, your dada is your grandpa!
     
  40. Confused Linguist Senior Member

    English & Bengali
    Dadamoshai is often shortened to Dada. Dada means 'paternal grandfather' among Muslim speakers but 'older brother' among Hindu speakers. Bangladeshis generally use different terms for addressing close relatives, and you're right, it is a religious thing.

    English Indian Bengali Bangladeshi Bengali

    Mother Ma Amma

    Father Baba Abba

    Older Brother Dada Bhaijaan

    Older Sister Didi Didijaan
     
  41. Aldin Junior Member

    Bosnia
    Bosnian
    In Bosnian there are several names for grandmother:baka,baba,nana,nena,majka(actually it means mother),stara majka(old mother). For grandfather: deda,dedo,deka,djed
     
  42. In Tagalog:

    grandma: lola
    grandpa: lolo
     
  43. DickHavana Senior Member

    Nafarroa - Euskal Herria (Pays Basque)
    Euskalherria - Spanish, Basque (a little)
    In Basque (Euskera):
    (There are some dialects)

    Grandfather:
    Aitona
    Aititxe (in Bizkaia coast)
    Aitajaun
    Aitatxi

    Grandmother:
    Amona
    Amoma (in Bizkaia coast)
    Amandre
    Amatxi
     
  44. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Can someone post the Catalan equivalents?
     
  45. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Grandma - babička, (bábi, bábinka)
    Grandad - dědeček (děda)

    In Lithuanian:
    Grandma - močiutė, senelė
    Grandad - senelis
     
  46. vikicka

    vikicka Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Macedonia- Macedonian
    It's very similar in Macedonian:

    grandma- baba (баба)
    grandpa- dedo (дедo)
     
  47. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    Almost the same in Latvia...
    grandma = oma (vecā mamma)
    grandpa = opis (vecais tēvs)
     
  48. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog
    In Tagalog:

    Grandma - Lola
    Grandpa - Lolo
     
  49. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Gaelic:

    grandma = seanmhair (SHAN-uh-ver)
    grandad = seanair (SHAN-er)
     
  50. Nizo Senior Member

    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]In Esperanto,[/FONT]


    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]grandfather = avo / grandpa, granddad = avĉjo[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]grandmother = avino / grandma = avinjo, avineto[/FONT]
     

Share This Page