1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grapevine (dance)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Miss ESL, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. Miss ESL Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish/
    This is a skill necessary for PE. I imagine grapevine is a dance but I have no idea what it is.

    "Rhythmical movements: perform basic dance steps (e.g.., grapevine, schottische, step-together-step) (Colorado Standard)

    Thanks
     
  2. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Well the sentence says they are dance steps (not dances) Here is a link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grapevine_(dance_move)

    Miss ESL: If you go to Youtube and type grapevine dance and choose two step you will be able to see it in action.

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. Ferlocho Junior Member

    Panamá
    Argentinian & Panamanian Spanish
    Hi guys, happy new year for all!

    I´m translating some dancing videos and I just came across with the dance move called "grapevine". I understand what it is, how it should be done, etc., but I do not have any idea about its Spanish form.

    Does anyone know what is the Spanish name of this movement?


    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. rafacal

    rafacal Senior Member

    Cerritos, California, USA
    Español (Colombia)
    Grapevine dance es un baile muy popular en el sur de Estados Unidos, principalmente es pueblos pequeños y medianos; diría que es originario de algo asî como una "cultura cow boy". Se ha extendido mucho a otros estados, por lo fácil que es aprenderlo, pues con unas tres o cuatro clases, la persona ya está lista para ejecutarlo. También se la llama "Line Dancing".
    No creo que tenga traducción al español.
     
  5. Ferlocho Junior Member

    Panamá
    Argentinian & Panamanian Spanish
    Gracias por tu respuesta, rafacal.

    Aún así debo decir que mi pregunta iba dirigida no especificamente al baile del sur de los Estados Unidos, sino al paso que tiene ese nombre, el cual se usa en diversos estilos de baile y consiste de movimientos generalmente laterales, para un lado o el otro (ciertamente hay muchas variantes del mismo).

    ¿Será que lo traduzco como "pasos laterales"?

    Saludos.
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    It may or may not have a Spanish name. In English, we use Tango, Paso Doble, Flamenco, and other such Spanish names without translating them, and I would assume the same to be true with English dance names in Spanish.
     
  7. rafacal

    rafacal Senior Member

    Cerritos, California, USA
    Español (Colombia)
    Depende de lo que estés escribiendo, pero creo que yo no lo traduciría, pues es un nombre que se le da a ese baile. Es como tratar de traducir al español "golf" o "rugby"; no hay forma de hacerlo, a no ser que de común acuerdo, un grupo de gente decidiera "bautizarlos".
     
  8. Ferlocho Junior Member

    Panamá
    Argentinian & Panamanian Spanish
    Thanks for answering, gengo.

    The thing is that I´m not talking about the name of a dance (such as Tango, Flamenco, etc.), but the name of a movement that can be performed in different styles of dancing. But you now what... I think you have a good point, though.

    Thanks, again :)
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Si crees que es necesario, puedes añadir una traducción la primera vez que usas la palabra, como: el grapevine (la vid; del inglés).
     
  10. Ferlocho Junior Member

    Panamá
    Argentinian & Panamanian Spanish
    Después de buscar un poco por internet descubrí que no hay un término específico que se use más que otro. Se usa tanto "grapevine", como "viña" y hasta "paso básico"... siendo esto así, creo que me voy a decantar por "grapevine".

    Mil gracias por tu ayuda, gengo.

    ¡Saludos!
     

Share This Page