Graphic image - television

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Erika35, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. Erika35 New Member

    Spain Spanish
    I am spanish I want to know the meaning of these two words "graphic image" in television context, because these words are in the video scripts only with horrible images, so i think they have another connotation meaning that i don't know. Excuse me about my english.
     
  2. Arnaldo Alegré

    Arnaldo Alegré Senior Member

    Español (Nativo) + English (Master) + Français (Débutant)
    Graphic tiene el sentido de explícito, como por ejemplo :"graphic sexual content" = "contenido sexual explícito".

    AA
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hello/Welcome
    In addition to Arnaldo's example, it can also mean 'very gory' (muy sangriento - como la películas de horror sangriente).
     

Share This Page