1. frenchiechica Junior Member

    USA
    USA-France English and French
    "Estoy a sus gratas ordenes para lo que le pueda servir."

    I am not sure of the exact meaning, and therefore a good translation in English. I understand it's a closing to a letter but "I'm at your pleasant orders" does not sound right. any help is apreciated. Gracias.
     
  2. MiriamE Senior Member

    Malaga (Spain)
    Spanish
    To be honest, it sounds a bit weird. Literally "gratas órdenes" means "pleasant orders/commands". I guess it means that whatever you order him/her, it will not be unpleasant for them to obey.
     
  3. CervantinaCcs

    CervantinaCcs Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish - Venezuela
    at your service?
     
  4. frenchiechica Junior Member

    USA
    USA-France English and French
    Yeah it seemed a little strange to me too. I actually ended up using
    "I'm at your service." I just wanted to make sure that I was not simplifying it too much.

    Gracias por su ayuda!
     

Share This Page