1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

grazie e buon lavoro

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by diussi, Jul 24, 2006.

  1. diussi Senior Member

    bologna
    italian
    How would you translate CIAO E BUON LAVORO?
    Thanks guys!
     
  2. Xerinola

    Xerinola Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Català/Español, Barcelona (SPAIN)
    Ciao!
    Potrebbe essere "Good work"?

    Saluti!

    X:
     
  3. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Suona come l'espressione piuttosto colloquiale "Good Job"

    -M
     
  4. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Secondo me si tratta di una tipica espressione da fine lettera o conversazione.
    Tipo: Bye and have a nice day....ma con Buon lavoro.

    Ciao
     
  5. diussi Senior Member

    bologna
    italian
    Brava Fran! E' proprio così. Si tratta di lettere di lavoro che mando ad agenti con i quali ho instaurato un rapporto abbastanza confidenziale. Scrivo spesso "Bye and have a great day", ma per cambiare in italiano uso spesso "grazie e buon lavoro"..
     
  6. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Anche io uso spessissimo buon lavoro per chiudere una lettera ma...in italiano. Non ho mai capito se e come si possa dire in inglese....
    Non ci sono state altre risposte, spreriamo che qualche madrelingua ci illumini!

    Ciao e buon lavoro:D
     
  7. Sierra Senior Member

    Milan
    English
    "Good work" and "good job" are expressions to say "Ottimo lavoro!" - to compliment someone on a job well done.

    To sign off a letter, I would say something like "Bye for now. Have a good/great day at work"... or even something more silly like "Happy working" - which is not really correct but I've received and sent this greeting.
     
  8. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    Hello Diussi,
    I often write "I wish You a good working day" or "Have a good workiing day". I don't know whether it's right or wrong, but it sounds fine to me.
    Have a good working day, then!
    Stellina
     
  9. cavillous Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italian
    Io molto spesso a mo' di chiusura e di incoraggiamento uso l'espressione "keep up the good work".

    Cavillous
     
  10. seraphin New Member

    english
    my boss sent me an email signed off with "buon lavoro"
    i wonder if this means
    (a) i did a good job
    (b) happy working
    which to me means something totally different

    if (b) is correct, then what do we say to someone when
    we want to praise him/her for a job well done.

    thanks
     
  11. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    buona domanda... ritengo che la prima sia la piu' probabile... (hai fatto un) buon lavoro.

    Se invece e' chiaro che ci sia ancora un' bel po' di lavoro da fare, allora potrebbe essere "buon lavoro" e buon proseguimento...

    ma aspetto i madrelingua.

    Tristano
     
  12. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hmm... you should deduce it from the context, anyway if it's written at the end of the email, I suppose your boss are wishing you good work. Yes, also to praise someone for a job wel done you can say '(hai fatto un) buon lavoro', or maybe, even better, 'ottimo lavoro'.
     
  13. seraphin New Member

    english
    He is known among us as a "slave driver". That's why a word of "buon lavoro" from him would give me creep, unless he is praising me. He is also known for his sarcasm, which makes the interpretation even more difficult.
     
  14. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Allora, se lui e' propio cosi', forse l'ha scelta apposta questa chiusura un po' ambigua!

    Tristano
     
  15. squeaksoup Senior Member

    USA English
    What does "grazie e buon lavoro" mean? This is a closing to an email. Does it just mean thank you? How would you translate "buon lavoro?"

    Thanks and??

    Grazie mille.
     
  16. sayah Senior Member

    Lawrence, KS
    Spain. Spanish
    Hi,

    He or she whish you to have a good day in your job or to work very well. It's just a expression.

    Sayah
     
  17. squeaksoup Senior Member

    USA English
    So in English we might say "Thanks and have a nice day?"
     
  18. sayah Senior Member

    Lawrence, KS
    Spain. Spanish
    It's more or less the same, but in "e buon lavoro" means to have a nice day in the job. It's more specific.

    Sayah
     
  19. Margot Estrin Junior Member

    Brooklyn
    United States-English
    "buon lavoro" is an example of why translation can be so difficult. There isn't a real equivalent in English. Yes, "Have a nice day at work" (or "in the job" if you will) would be the translation but unlike Italian... we English speaking people simply do not say that. ie. we are not that specific. It so struck me that I remember the first time that I heard it...
     
  20. squeaksoup Senior Member

    USA English
    So, do you think "Thanks and have a nice day" works(as a translation)?
    Thanks for your input.
     
  21. Margot Estrin Junior Member

    Brooklyn
    United States-English
    Hi squeaksoup...."Thanks and have a good day at work" would be closer but hey... yours is not bad....
     
  22. singh New Member

    Delhi
    India - Hindi & English
    Most of the suggestions seem more of just simple translation.
    I normally use expressions like "Have nice working day" ,"All the best for your work".
    because some expressions just do not exist in another language so it is enough to transmit the message in the best possibile manner.
    This expression in my native language Hindi is hardly used.

    Sigh
     
  23. singh New Member

    Delhi
    India - Hindi & English
    Another possibility could be "Enjoy your work"
     
  24. Panco New Member

    Pavia
    Italian
    Hi!
    Vi scrivo per sapere come poter augurare in maniera informale "Buon Lavoro!"
    grazie a tutti

    Panco
     
  25. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Ciao Panco,

    Il fatto sta che inglese non si dice! Ma per renderlo in qualche maniera, si potrebbe dire: 'Have a good/nice day'.

    Per essere più specifico, si potrebbe anche dire: 'Have a good day at the office'. Lo direbbe una moglie a suo marito che sta per partire per un giorno di lavoro in ufficio.
     
  26. stefio New Member

    Italy
    I was thinking that maybe "Enjoy you work!" could sound more similar to the italian expression, being more short and direct, isn't it!

    Cheers!
    Stefio
     
  27. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    No, we don't say that in English. I never use that in my Italian correspondence either, it is not that common nor generally expected. In 25 years in business I encountered that closing perhaps 10 times.

    I actually find it a bit patronizing.
     
  28. Astropolyp Senior Member

    London, not far from
    Italian - Tuscany
    I don't think it's patronizing (not even "a bit" :)). A few days ago I received an e-mail that ended with "Happy drawing in the meantime", which reminded me of expressions like "Nel frattempo, buon(o) studio/lavoro/divertimento etc."
     
  29. MStraf

    MStraf Senior Member

    It could be, like the Japanese "ganbatte kudasai" is not something that you go and tell your boss ;-)
    It depends on the contest, wishing "buon lavoro" is something quite common in Italy, at least it was.

    And I agree: when my wife and I depart from home in the morning we say "have a nice day, sweetie" to each other, and of course it means "at the office" because it is where we are going. For me, it is the closest translation.
     
  30. lucatuby New Member

    turkey
    Italian
    I know this is an old post...but my comment could be usefull anyway.

    I can understand it is a bit confusing, because it could be translated in both ways....

    Anyway, writing to colleagues, it is quite common to write "Buon lavoro" at the end of a mail...and it is just a wish! We also say that to say good bye to a friend is going to work after our meeting....

    To say you made a good job, he would most probably say "Ottimo lavoro!"
     
  31. elena73

    elena73 Senior Member

    Tuscany
    ITALIAN
    Confermo. A volte proprio come sostituzione dei saluti finali in ambito lavorativo.

    Sort of:

    Abbiamo ricevuto quest'ordine importante, è successo XY. Speriamo di aprire una nuova sede. Altri aggiornamenti in futuro. Etcc..

    Buon lavoro/Buon lavoro a tutti.

    Mario Rossi
     
  32. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Sì, "buon lavoro" a fine mail è solo un modo per salutare, è come dire "buon proseguimento" o al limite anche in sostituzione di "buona giornata", per cui direi che è giusta l'opzione b) (happy working).
     
  33. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Anche perché per dire che ha svolto un "buon lavoro", avrebbe probabilmente scritto "Ottimo lavoro", a fine mail!:)
     
  34. fabulousplanet Junior Member

    Italian
    What about "good luck with your work"?
     
  35. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Secondo me, questo presuppone che ci sia qualcosa di difficoltoso, che un collega abbia dei problemi nel svolgere il suo lavoro.
     
  36. Blechi

    Blechi Senior Member

    In my opinion if an Italian native speaker ends a letter writing Grazie e buon lavoro, he means Thank you and keep on working. Had he meant Thanks for the good job, he would have written Grazie per il buon lavoro svolto. Or Grazie per l'ottimo lavoro. If I want to thank the recipient for his job and say I do like it, then I might also write Ottimo lavoro! Grazie.
     
  37. fabulousplanet Junior Member

    Italian
    I watched a footage yesterday, and, at the end of it, the American protagonist said: "Bye for now, and GOOD WORK"!
     
  38. matira Junior Member

    Italian
    Salve a tutti, riapro questa discussione per confrontarmi con voi su questa traduzione:

    Vi auguriamo buon lavoro.

    Vi spiego il contesto: si tratta di una pagina facebook, i cui amministratori hanno organizzato una competizione. I partecipanti devono inviare le loro creazioni a questa pagina e gli organizzatori, dopo aver spiegato le regole, concludono con la frase che ho scritto.

    Il mio tentativo è questo:

    have an happy working time!

    Vi sembra troppo "forzato"?

    Grazie a chi vorrà aiutarmi.
     
  39. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Ciao matira :)

    Non ho mai sentito in vita mia "Have a happy working time".

    Un'idea sarebbe Good luck with the competition! o

    Good luck with your entries!
     
  40. matira Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao Elfa, nemmeno io l'ho mai sentito :), ma non sapevo proprio come uscirne... vogliono che si auguri loro un buon lavoro -.-
     
  41. matira Junior Member

    Italian
    Happy working??
     
  42. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    matira, I agree with Elfa - we don't say Happy working. If you want to keep the word "work" you could say:

    Good luck with your work!
     
  43. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Lo so, ma come già discusso, è una frase che in inglese non si dice! In alternativa, si potrebbe dire

    Happy drawing!
    o l'attività che è...

    Nemmeno. ;)
     
  44. matira Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie mille a entrambi :)
    Credo che "Good luck with your work!" sia un buon compromesso :)
     
  45. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    "Buon lavoro" in Italian is an invitation to get busy, a way to wish that your work be fruitful. In a competition, it would be something like 'get started and good luck!'.

    It covers a lot of possible meanings , from 'have a productive day' among peers, friends, relatives, to 'get busy' from a boss to an underling. You would not say that to your boss or to someone who is higher up in the food chain. They don't work, and if they do, you are not supposed to notice or to mention it.

    A couple of years ago I wrote here that I find it somewhat patronizing - I still do , my immediate reaction is to think 'what's it to you if my day is productive or if I decide to go fishing?'.:) But then again, I am often grouchy.
     
  46. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Nice :thumbsup: I like it.
     
  47. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    Hi, Matira!
    I don't think it is correct. Anyway, in case you use words beginning with H, pay attention to its pronunciation: if you hear it, remember to use A instead of AN. A HAPPY, not AN HAPPY!

    Have a good working day?
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2014
  48. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Not in this context, stellina. You would more likely say this in an office situation or in a work email - although personally I would never say this.
     
  49. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    Ooopps!
    I actually thought it WAS an office situation... :eek:
     
  50. In effetti, il buon lavoro nel contesto di Matira, trattandosi di un augurio in vista di una competizione, ha un valore diverso rispetto al buon lavoro con cui abitualmente in Italia concludiamo una mail per un collega con cui abbiamo rapporti cordiali senza però essere in stretta amicizia.

    Nel caso di Matira ha più il valore di un augurio di avere un buon rsultato, di piazzarsi bene nella competizione, tanto che si potrebbe anche esprimere con un blatant "do a good job!"

    Nel caso delle nostre mail di lavoro, il significato è diverso; è più un be well at work nel senso che dal momento che devi lavorare, spero almeno che starai bene al lavoro, senza stress o rogne particolari. Per questo, come giustamente già detto (mi sembra da Odysseus), non lo scriverei mai a un mio superiore.

    Come sta diventando comune be well come saluto finale, potrebbe forse diventare un giorno comune anche work well, e anche in forma scritta. Work well lo dico sempre alle persone della mia famiglia quando stanno andando a lavorare o, per telefono, quando sono al lavoro (work well at school ai membri più giovani... :)), ma immagino che sia un uso che mi viene direttamente dall'italiano e che non sia idiomatico in inglese...
     

Share This Page