1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grazie lo stesso - grazie comunque

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by bluemoon483, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. bluemoon483 Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi!
    What's the English for "grazie lo stesso" or "grazie comunque"?

    In Italy we use these statements for thanks somebody who doesn't be able to help us, but he tried however to help us...

    In Italia usiamo queste affermazioni per ringraziare qualcuno che ha provato ad aiutarci ma non ci è riuscito.

    Is it clear?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. euriclea Senior Member

    Firenze
    Italian
    Io in genere dico Thank you anyway.
     
  3. bluemoon483 Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie! Non pensavo fosse così semplice! :D
     
  4. ··pao²··

    ··pao²·· Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy (Italian)
    I guess you can also say, "Thank you all the same", but I'm not a native speaker. :)
     
  5. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    "Thanks just the same" is acceptable, but I prefer "Thanks anyway"
     
  6. anto_iris

    anto_iris Junior Member

    Utòpia
    Italian
    Yes, the same as above, adding: "Anyway, thank you"
    :)
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Changing the word order changes the meaning, this is what you'd say if you were ending a conversation and then saying thank you at the end of it, it's not the same as "Thanks anyway", which indicates that you didn't really get what you wanted / were looking for, but are thanking them for trying.
     
  8. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Yes, you definitely can say, "Thanks all the same".:)
     
  9. anto_iris

    anto_iris Junior Member

    Utòpia
    Italian
    Thank you for your explanation, actually the meanings are different, you're wright! :)
     
  10. alpa62 Junior Member

    Italian
    Good morning everybody!
    How do you translate the Italian "Grazie lo stesso" to someone who couldn't satisfy a request of yours? Is "Thank you all the same" correct?
    Thanks in adavance :)
     
  11. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    I'd say:

    'Thank you anyway'.
     
  12. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    :thumbsup:

    :thumbsup:

    Or if you're being rude, Thanks for nothing! :D
     
  13. alpa62 Junior Member

    Italian
    Thanks curandera!
    As for Charles's suggestion, I'll "keep it warm" (la terrò in caldo.....ma non ho idea se si possa dire così in Inglese) for a possible situation!
    :))
     
  14. daphnee

    daphnee Junior Member

    Sweden
    Italian
    Ciao ragazzi,

    vorrei sapere come tradurre in inglese "grazie lo stesso". Lo userei per concludere una mail di ringraziamento per un favore che mi hanno fatto.

    Potrebbe andare "thank you the same"? O è troppo letterale?

    Grazie a tutti!
     
  15. kap

    kap Senior Member

    english/italiano (bilingual)
    Thanks all the same.
    Thanks whatever.
    kap
     
  16. shane_ New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I would say "Thanks anyway" :)
     
  17. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Scusa, ma se ti hanno fatto un favore/il favore in questione, perchè vuoi dire "grazie lo stesso", con la connotazione cioè che li vuoi ringraziare per un semplice tentativo di aiutarti, che poi non è andato a buon fine?

    Mi sembra che un "grazie", tout court, sia più appropriato in questo contesto... No?
     
  18. kap

    kap Senior Member

    english/italiano (bilingual)
    Chissà. Forse il favore è stato gradito a metà.
    kap
     
  19. shane_ New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    In effetti... Io davo per scontato che volesse intendere un tentativo non andato a buon fine... Però effettivamente il tuo dubbio è più che giusto.
     
  20. daphnee

    daphnee Junior Member

    Sweden
    Italian
    In effetti un favore me lo hanno fatto ma non è andato a buon fine. Quindi vorrei ringraziare per l'impegno che ci hanno messo, anche se il risultato non è quello che mi aspettavo.
    A me "thanks anyway" suona bene!
    Grazie a tutti di nuovo.
     
  21. kap

    kap Senior Member

    english/italiano (bilingual)
    "Thanks anyway" è perfetto.
    kap
     
  22. shane_ New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    :thumbsup: :cool:
     

Share This Page