Grazie mille - thank you very much/a lot?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by skywatcher, May 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Ciao
    un'altra curiosità... (che bello questo forum!)
    Un ragazzo americano che conoscevo un giorno mi ha detto: "thank you very much" e poi si è lamentato dicendo "Uhm.. I am starting to talk like people here in Europe" (eravamo in Germania)... alla mia richiesta di spiegazioni ha risposto:
    "I would say 'thank you a lot'... you use 'very much' when saying for example 'I don't like it vey much'..."
    Ho sempre pensato che thank you very much fosse corretto e penso lo sia, ma da quel giorno ho pensato che forse potrebbe suonare un po' strano o affettato ai nativi...
    E' davvero così?
    Mille grazie!
     
  2. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    "Thank you very much" sounds normal.
    "Thank you a lot" sounds very, very, very strange to me!

    I would personally never say the second and I've never heard it either, cause it's so strange.

    -M
     
  3. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Oh my God. I say it eight times a day!:(

    Or better, I say "Thanks a lot!"

    Is it any funny, too?
     
  4. Mamasita Junior Member

    London
    English-England
    Ciao Saoul!

    'Thanks a lot' is perfect!

    Mamasita. x
     
  5. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Ok, I always use "thanks a lot" indeed...
    but I see that "thank you very much" is perfect too
    (meno male!)
    :)
     
  6. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    "Thanks a lot" è molto usato e l'uso sempre, ma è più informale. In una situazione formale (per esempio quando ho un processo e parlo con il giudice), direi "thank you very much."
     
  7. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    "Thanks a lot" is perfect but not "Thank you a lot"

    -M
     
  8. Shakazulu Senior Member

    English Ireland
    Re (a) "Thanks a lot" versus (b) "Thank you very much" ...
    "Thanks a lot", is (I think) more casual than "Thank you very much" or the simple "Thank you".
    (As Moogey says, "Thank you a lot" is not normally used, and if it were used it would sound flippant - teentalk ... like the slang "Ta muchly" sometimes used jokingly (Ta = Thanks).]

    But there is another difference:
    (b) is always correct and means what it says;
    but (a) is sometimes used with the opposite meaning.
    If I damage your new car, forget to keep an appointment, etc. etc. you may say sarcastically, "Thanks a lot!!!" the emphasis being in proportion to the trouble I have caused you. I have never heard (b) used in this way, though I suppose it is possible.
     
  9. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Allora... thank you very much per le risposte!
     
  10. Richypoo New Member

    English (UK)
    Hi. I am a native English (UK) speaker. Please be aware that "Thanks a lot" is nearly always used sarcastically, intended to mean that I don't thank you at all. While most UK folks will understand what a non-native English speaker means by this and will accept it at face value, they would be less understanding when hearing it from another native English (UK) speaker. If you want to say more than thanks, then "Thank you very much" works perfectly. Don't fall into the "Thanks a bunch" trap. That is also used as a highly sarcastic response.
     
  11. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Very interesting!
    Thank you :D Richy, and welcome to WR Forums!
     
  12. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Don't know if it's a BE thing, but "thanks a lot" can be said sarcastically but I would say it's more often used here than "thank you very much" which can also easily sound sarcastic. Thanks a lot just sounds a litttle less formal.
     
  13. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I agree - "thanks a lot" is only sarcastic in certain contexts. Otherwise, it's just a bit more informal than "thank you very much".

    PS. Welcome to the forum Richy :)
     
  14. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I agree. "Thanks a lot" can be sincere or sarcastic, depending entirely on the tone. But the same applies to other versions; even "thank you very much" can be said with a sarcastic tone.
     
  15. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    I could swear having heard "thank you muchly" in good ole Blighty, though :p
     
  16. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    A friend of mine from Derby used to say it.;) I wouldn't recommend that either, however - yet another regionalism which would sound wrong if said by a non-native whose English isn't top notch!.:)
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  17. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Top knotch / top notch apparently a BE / AE spelling thing. Who knew? ;)
     
  18. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Me. I got it wrong!:D Top notch - will correct, now!:D
     
  19. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Knot to worry, Jo. We new you wouldn't nowingly misspell it...:p
     
  20. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I know "muchly" from a humorous one, intentionally wrong: "Ta muchly". I haven't heard it for years though. It's the only case where I've heard "muchly" because "much" is already both adjective and adverb.
     
  21. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I guess you could always grunt, which I've always thought of being such a time saver, especially before that first morning coffee...:)
     
  22. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I agree completely, it sounds wrong to me. And thanks a lot for your advice to me qwq, it was mindbogglingly useful.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page