Grazie per aver comprato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Nadietta82, May 19, 2010.

  1. Nadietta82 Senior Member

    Buongiorno a tutti,

    Devo tradurre quanto segue:

    " Grazie per aver comprato il nuovo ......"

    E' corretto se dico:

    " Thank you for having boutght....."???

    Grazie a tutti in anticipo per l'aiuto.:)
     
  2. Uafa81

    Uafa81 Senior Member

    Io direi thank you for buying.
     
  3. Nadietta82 Senior Member

    Grazie Uafa81.
     
  4. chemicalrulez Junior Member

    Italian
    Salve,
    devo creare una pagina di ringraziamento per l'acquisto su uno shop online. Quello che vorrei dire è:

    La mia traduzione è:

    Che ne pensate? Si potrebbe dire "Thank you for your buy"?

    Grazie mille!
    Antonio
     
  5. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    "Thank you for purchasing with us!"
    Edit: Almeno credo...
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  6. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    "Purchasing" suona un po' strano.

    Più letterale: Thank you for the interest you have shown in our products. We hope to see you at our shop.....
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Strangely, it has quite a few Google listings, Murphy; it could be Internet jargon. I prefer 'shopping' and the more literal translation, but that could be because it sounds familiar. :)

    P.S. I've said Thank you for purchasing with us a few times in my head and I'm starting to quite like it!
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  8. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Lo diceva sempre al microfono a fine giornata la mia manager nel negozio dove lavoravo a Londra. E lei era inglese!
    Poi non so...
     
  9. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Tellure, I have never heard it before but it makes perfect sense and is grammatically correct. In fact, I'm actually starting to like it more than 'shopping'. :)
     
  10. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    In realtà la mia manager aveva un po' di sangue tedesco nelle vene, sarà quello che ha fatto la differenza... :D
    No, davvero, non so perché dicesse così, ma l'ho sentito talmente tante di quelle volte che NON POSSO dimenticarlo!!
    A volte diceva "Thank you for purchasing with XXX", ma cambia poco. ;)
    Grazie mille per la tua risposta, Charles! :)
     

Share This Page