1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

grazie per avermi avvisato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Psychedelika, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. Psychedelika Junior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Ciao a tutti. Devo tradurre questa "semplice" frase, ma ho un dubbio: é giusto usare "warn" in questo contesto?
    -----------------

    Ciao, grazie per avermi avvisato. Domattina ti spedirò i soldi tramite paypal. Buone vacanze! Cordiali saluti!

    Hi, thanks for warn me. I will send you money with paypal tomorrow. Happy holidays! Best regards!
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao.

    Ciao, grazie per avermi avvisato. Domattina ti spedirò i soldi tramite paypal. Buone vacanze! Cordiali saluti!

    Hi, thanks for letting me know.
    I'll send (the) money by paypal tomorrow.
    Happy holidays!
    Best regards!
     
  3. Kings Mistress Junior Member

    English
    Hi, thanks for warning me. I will send the money by Paypal tomorrow. Happy holidays and best wishes.
     
  4. Psychedelika Junior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Grazie mille :)
     
  5. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Tim is right: not "warning me" but "letting me know".

    Avvisare in a formal context can be translated as "advise" (while informally "advise" means consigliare). More usual are "let sbdy know", "inform" etc.

    "To warn" is the translation of avvertire.
     
  6. davide06 Senior Member

    Italy/Pesaro
    Italian
    Hi,
    could someone help me to traslate from Italian to English the following phrase?
    "Grazie mille per avermi avvisato della cena di giovedì scorso" .
    Thanks in advance
     
  7. raisetheflavour Senior Member

    London
    Italian Italy
    Thank you for informing me about the dinner of last Thursday
     
  8. davide06 Senior Member

    Italy/Pesaro
    Italian
    Thank you very much for helping me.
     
  9. raisetheflavour Senior Member

    London
    Italian Italy
    You are welcome:)
     
  10. Songi New Member

    Italiano
    Perchè si usa il congiuntivo in queste espressioni?

    Grazie mille.
     
  11. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Il congiuntivo? E dove lo vedi il congiuntivo?
     
  12. Songi New Member

    Italiano
    Si scusami, sto un pò rimbambito, volevo dire il gerundio :)
     
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  14. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    This is from a while back, but I find this very formal as a translation of the OP.

    Thanks for letting me know about the dinner last Thursday evening would be more what people say. "Inform" would be a verb used when the dentist writes to you to "inform" you about your forthcoming appointment or when the bank tells you you have an overdraft.

    Ciao Songi,

    Thanks + gerundive. E.g.
    Thanks for telling me
    Thanks for passing me the salt
    Thanks for helping me pass my exam
    etc
     
  15. barnett New Member

    Napoli
    Italiano
    Dopo le preposizioni, ed in particolare dopo "for", è richiesta la forma in -ing :)
     

Share This Page