1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grazie per avermi contattato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by phonophobic, Sep 8, 2008.

  1. phonophobic Junior Member

    Italian
    Di risposta ad una lettera che mi è arrivata qualche giorno prima:

    "Ciao X,
    grazie per avermi contattato."

    Posso tradurlo come:

    "Hi X,
    thank you for contacting me"


    E' corretto?
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    Anche, credo:

    Thanks for making contact with me.
     
  3. SuperGaara Senior Member

    Venezia (Italy)
    Italian
    "Thanks for getting in touch with me"
     
  4. andrea09 New Member

    italy
    Ciao, per tradurre grazie per avermi contattato, è corretto scrivere Thank you for contacting me?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  5. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Ciao,
    Yes, it's perfect:thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
  6. andrea09 New Member

    italy
    grazie mille, sei stato molto gentile
     
  7. Malcius Senior Member

    England English
    For the "us" version of this phrase, should it be "Grazie per averci contattato" or "Grazie per averci contattati"?

    To me the second of these seems more likely as the "ci" seems to me to be a direct object?

    I notice that on Google there are more hits for keeping the participle unchanged, but there are still quite a few hits for making the agreement.

    Is it possible that making the participle agree with "ci" is grammatically correct but the other way has become accepted through general incorrect usage?

    Kind regards,

    Malc
     
  8. blueberry_88

    blueberry_88 Junior Member

    Italiano
    Hi Malcius!
    I think that "Grazie per averci contattato" is grammatically more correct than "Grazie per averci contattati". But today you can find both, however the first one sounds better to me. "Grazie per averci contattato" = "Grazie per aver contattato noi." Averci = ci is a direct object.
    On the contrary, if, for ex., you have the active form " Io ho contattato voi/ io vi ho contattato" and you want to turn it into a passive one, you must say: "Noi siamo stati contattati".
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2011
  9. Malcius Senior Member

    England English
    Thanks for your reply.

    I am still a bit confused as I thought that where there is a preceding direct object (i.e. the direct object comes before the participle) the participle is supposed to agree with the direct object.

    Or am I mixing this up with French?
     
  10. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    You most probably are.
    GS
     
  11. blueberry_88

    blueberry_88 Junior Member

    Italiano
    In Italian, when there is the auxiliary verb to have, the participle agrees with the pronoun, for example, in sentences like this: "Ha comprato l'automobile" = " L'ha comprata ".
    I think that "ci ha contattato" or "ci ha contattati" are both correct but I prefer the first one.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  12. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao blu.
    Non riesco a vedere la differenza fra le due frasi per quanto attiene alla atonicità del pronome: mi pare (ma forse sto ancora dormendo) che nella prima frase "la" sia un articolo (e quindi atono per definizione), e nella seconda "la" sia pronome personale oggetto, ancora atono.
    Puoi spiegarti meglio?
    GS
     
  13. blueberry_88

    blueberry_88 Junior Member

    Italiano
    Sì, lo so che nel primo caso è un articolo :)
    Era per fare un esempio di quando in italiano il participio concorda con il pronome anche se l'ausialiare è avere...
    A: "Poi papà ha comprato l'automobile?"
    B: "Sì, l'ha comprata."
     
  14. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Scusami ancora, se puoi, blu.
    Nella battuta di B non c'è dubbio che il pronome personale complemento "la" è atono. Mi aiuti con un esempio a ricordare un caso in cui sia invece tonico?
    Grazie.
    GS
    PS Te lo chiedo perché trovo che la norma "the participle agrees with the pronoun only when this is atonic" abbia l'aria d'essere molto interessante.
     
  15. blueberry_88

    blueberry_88 Junior Member

    Italiano
    Ops, mi sono confusa. "L'ha comprata", "la"= compl. oggetto diretto, atono. Per quanto riguarda i pronomi tonici mi vengono in mente: me, te, lui/lei/esso/essa, noi, voi, loro/essi/esse.
    quindi, ripensando alla frase iniziale, credo siano corrette entrambe.. però "Grazie per averci (atono)contattato" a me suona meglio!
     

Share This Page