Grazie per essere entrato (in un sito web)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Hoezap, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. Hoezap Junior Member

    Italian
    hi,

    How can translate in English thes phrase: "Grazie per essere entrato" in the means to come in a website or forum discussion.

    thank you so much for the help
     
  2. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Hi,

    di solito diciamo solo "Welcome!" ma volendo puoi anche dire, "Thanks for visiting (our site)."
     
  3. Hoezap Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie per la risposta

    ma non sono stato molto chiaro nel CONTESTO

    voglio mettere questa frase questa frase "Grazie per essere entrato" come introduzione a una domanda postata in un forum, prima di scrivere il testo.

    Thank you so much for the help
     
  4. dogustine Senior Member

    India - Hindi, Marathi & English
    Hoezap, se non sbaglio, vuoi inserire questa frase all'inizio della tua risposta ad una domanda postata in un forum da un neo iscritto al forum, vero? - in qual caso l'introduzione opportuna sarebbe "Welcome to the forum".
     
  5. Hoezap Junior Member

    Italian
    No, scusate di nuovo ma non sono stato ancora chiaro

    Voglio inserire questa frase tradotta in inglese quando posto una mia discussione in un forum. ESEMPIO

    _____________________________________________________________________

    Ciao,

    Grazie per essere entrato/a

    avrei bisogno gentilmente di una traduzione di questa frase in inglese da mettere come introduzione a una mia domanda postata in un forum: "Grazie per essere entrato"; il mio dubbio sta sul verbo da utilizzare per indicare l'azione di entrare in un post non so se "come in" è giusto.

    Grazie mille in anticipo per l'aiuto
    _____________________________________________________________________

    spero di essere stato chiaro adesso

    grazie a tutti per la pazienza
     
  6. dogustine Senior Member

    India - Hindi, Marathi & English
    Letta la tua spiegazione ti suggerirei la frase "Thanks for joining the post" per salutare un/a nuov/a entrato/a in un post.
    Nel contesto tuo "come in" per "entrare " non è giusto.
     
  7. ToWhomItMayConcern Senior Member

    English (U.S.) & Italiano [native bilingual]
    I would never say "thanks for joining the post." "To join a post" just doesn't make sense.
     
  8. dogustine Senior Member

    India - Hindi, Marathi & English
    I know! I am with you there. I was wondering myself what Hoezap meant by "entrare in un post". As far as I know one joins a thread by contributing a post. I think what Hoezap means to say is "Thanks for joining the thread", but since he used the word "post" in his explanation I thought I should retain it since his query only really pertains to which English verb to use for "entrare".
     
  9. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Neanch'io, anche se ne afferrerei il senso se lo leggessi in un post - ma mi suona poco naturale.

    A dire il vero non è comune, almeno nei forum che frequento io (come questo), ringraziare la gente per essere entrato in un post, quindi non saprei cosa dire.

    Al massimo si potrebbe dire alla fine del post: "Thanks for your time" o "Thanks in advance."
     
  10. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    How about:

    Thanks for contributing to this thread.
    Thanks for participating in this thread.

    Ciao.
     
  11. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Those suggestions still sound unusual to me. It's the simple fact that we really don't say anything like that at the beginning of a thread.

    It actually sounds very Mr. Rogers to me ... Well hello there, thanks for stopping by, neighbor. :D
     
  12. ToWhomItMayConcern Senior Member

    English (U.S.) & Italiano [native bilingual]
    Now that I've read post #5 more carefully, I think that I wouldn't say "grazie per essere entrato/a" at all. It's unnecessary and it sounds weird if not downright confusing.

    However, in an eBay listing, I might write "thanks for looking!"

    (Crossposted with brian)
     
  13. dogustine Senior Member

    India - Hindi, Marathi & English
    I don't think Hoezap intends to START a new discussion or a new thread saying "Grazie per essere entrato/a" (or its English equivalent), does he? That would be absurd!

    I got the sense that he wishes in fact to greet a fresh contributor to an existing thread using those words before posting his own comments.
     

Share This Page