1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Grazie per il bene che mi vuoi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by tiffy, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. tiffy Junior Member

    english
    Grazie per il bene che mi vuoi

    Could someone please explain to me what does this mean in English??
    Thank you !!!!!
     
  2. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    "Thank you for the goodness you have shown me."

    I'm not a native and am fairly new to the language so, don't count on a valid sentance. Wait for the natives!
     
  3. tiffy Junior Member

    english
    but isnt mi vuoi.. i want ?
     
  4. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    I think it is too! Pardon the mistake! "Thanks for the good that I want"doesn't really make sense though, so I've probably misinterpreted the phrase.
     
  5. tiffy Junior Member

    english
    Could it be like saying
    Thanks for having the good in you that i want. Or thanks for being everything good that I want. ????
    Wheres all the natives?? ;)
     
  6. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    I think it's something along the lines of...

    "Thank you for the goodness you have shown me."
     
  7. tiffy Junior Member

    english
    now im confused ;)
     
  8. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Don´t give up, tiffy!
    And wait for natives to help you.;)
     
  9. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    I would say "Thanks for your loving me" or "Thanks for your wishing me well"

    In Italian "Ti voglio bene" means "I love you".

    A literal translation could be:
    "Thanks for the well you wish upon me"

    Ciao.
     
  10. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    The problem in there is no something like volere bene in English, which has a broader meaning (in my opinion) than love. Voler bene is to care, anyway it is a feeling in which sex has little to do. Grazie per il bene che mi vuoi is something like thanks for caring for me. In a more specific sense it may be thanks for loving me, but, as I said, love, that special love, is not given for granted. To me voler bene is even more complete than just love, it generally doesn't involve any sense of selfishness.
     
  11. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Sorry, raph, but in that last sentence well can't be used as a noun in this way. You wish someone well, but they are grateful for all the good that you wished for them. The first two sentences work perfectly.
     
  12. enor New Member

    Svezia
    Swedish, Sweden
    I too doubt that anyone would be thankful of having a well upon them; given how damp that experience would be :D
     
  13. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Well said. :D:D but also: ouch.
     
  14. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    I still prefer thank you for caring for me
    I would certainly enjoy being cared for as much as being loved
     
  15. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    Hi!

    I would say:
    Thanks for loving me.
    or:
    Thanks for caring me.
     
  16. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    As I said before in my opinion love involves sexual implication, so it's better to be used between peolple who have a sort of romantic or sexual reltionship. Thank you for caring for me can be said to a teacher, to a doctor, to a friend , and it certainly has different connotation from love. But, as I said, this is what I feel. I'll welcome different opinions and suggestions.
     

Share This Page