1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

grazie per la tua offerta, ma è un pochino troppo caro per il mio budget

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by makeronista, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. makeronista Junior Member

    Italy
    italiano
    Salve,
    potreste correggere il seguente paragrafo:

    Thank you for your offer, but
    it's a little bit more expensive for my budget!
    The travel is all at my expense, because I didn't ask any help to my family and probably I will not able to have a grant from my university

    Non sono certa che sia scritta in maniera corretta, e temo non sia molto cortese.
    Grazie, è importante!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Aggiungi sempre anche la versione in italiano per favore.
     
  3. makeronista Junior Member

    Italy
    italiano

    Thank you for your offer, but
    it's a little bit more expensive for my budget!
    The travel is all at my expense, because I didn't ask any help to my family and probably I will not able to have a grant from my university

    Il concetto più o meno è questo:
    grazie per la tua offerta, ma è un pochino troppo caro per il mio budget!
    il viaggio è tutto a mie spese perchè non ho chiesto alcun aiuto (
    non posso chiederlo!) alla mia famiglia ed è molto probabile che non abbia i requisiti per una borsa di studio della mia università.

    Spero che ora sia più chiaro.
    Grazie
     
  4. GiovanniO

    GiovanniO Senior Member

    Florida
    English (USA)
    Thank you for your offer, but it is a bit too expensive for my budget!
    The travel is all at my expense, because I did not ask for any help from my family and probably I will not able to obtain a grant from my university.

    (Piccole correzioni)
     
  5. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao. Io direi così:

    Thanks for your offer, but it's a bit too expensive for my budget!
    I myself will have to pay for the travel in full, since I didn't ask my family for any help and I probably won't be able to receive any grant from my university. Attendi comunque conferma... :)
     
  6. makeronista Junior Member

    Italy
    italiano
    graziegrazie:)
     
  7. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao. Controlla anche la versione di Giovanni (è madrelingua...).

    :D
     
  8. makeronista Junior Member

    Italy
    italiano
    si, mi era sfuggita...:eek:
     
  9. makeronista Junior Member

    Italy
    italiano
    E' consolante vedere che non sono proprio un disastro...!!!!
    grazie mille:D!
     

Share This Page