Grazie per l'attenzione

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Faina83, May 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Faina83 New Member

    Bologna
    italian
    devo tradurre la frase "grazie per l'attenzione".
    è la frase conclusiva di una presentazione durante una conferenza

    grazie!
     
  2. rom_itn

    rom_itn Senior Member

    Naples
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    Could it be something like... Thank you for your attention/ co-operation ?
     
  3. Faina83 New Member

    Bologna
    italian
    grazie mille
     
  4. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Palermo
    Italian Italy
    Potreste per favore dare un'occhiata alla mia traduzione?





    Mi ha fatto piacere rivederti, grazie per l'attenzione che hai messo nei confronti della nostra azienda spero che possiate avere tante soddisfazioni.



    My try



    Glad to see you again, and thanks a lot for the attention (care) you’ve paid to our company. I wish you much success (satisfaction).


    Grazie
     
  5. faith06 Junior Member

    Italian
    ci provo:






    Glad to see you again and thanks a lot for the attention you’ve committed to our company.
    Grazie
    [/quote]
     
  6. kriumif Junior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    British English
    No, no, sorry faith... "attention paid"!!! E` la regola! Dopo attenzione devi aggiungere "paid" in questo contesto.

    Per questa frase "spero che possiate avere tante soddisfazioni" puoi mettere: I hope you will reap the fruits of this work

    :)
     
  7. Kaydee Senior Member

    English - England
    Hiya!
    I'm doing an italian presentation for my culture class, it is in english but at the end I would like to say...
    'Thank you for your attention'
    Would it simply be...'Grazie per vostra atenzione.'
    I've got to admit i'm translating it as I would in Spanish so it may be completely wrong. Please let me know.
    Kaydee x
     
  8. dalila Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Almost perfect:
    Grazie per la vostra attenzione
     
  9. tinetta New Member

    Milan
    Italy-italian
    Ciao a tutti! ho un dubbio, come tradurre-->
    La ringrazio per la cortese attenzione e Le porgo cordiali saluti.

    Chi sa aiutarmi?? Grazie!!
     
  10. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    With only a slight deviation from the original:

    I thank you for your kind attention and send you my cordial regards.
     
  11. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    Hello!
    I think You ought to use You instead of You: it's much less colloquial.
    So it shoud be: "I thank You (very much) for Your kind attention..."
    I've read "Best regards" several times
     
  12. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    True, "best regards" is a very common form of salutation.

    We don't capitalize "you" in the middle sentence -- it is the polite "Lei" form as is. The equivalent of "tu" is "thou" which is archaic and can only be found in classic literature and the Bible.:)
     
  13. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    You is never capitalized.

    **Existential meltdown**

    ...except at the beginning of sentences...or if you want to shout on the internet.
     
  14. tinetta New Member

    Milan
    Italy-italian
    Thank you everybody!:)
     
  15. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    In UK English you use "You" as a more po,lite form. "you2, instead, is much more colloquial. As Tinetta used "Lei", I think it is correct to translate it with "You".
    They tought me at University and I founfd it on all of the commercial letters and emails at work... I actually think it is right to translate the "Lei" form with "You"...
     
  16. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao stellina :)
    Anche a me avevano insegnato la stessa cosa..e come ho visto questo reply ho provato a cercare riferimenti ma..a leggere qui sembra che caschiamo dalle nuvole :confused:
    Qualcuno che possa confermare lo You maiuscolo per formule di cortesia?

    ciao
    P

    PS: ricevuto mail?:)
     
  17. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    Ciao Pox,
    ...ma anche nelle lettere commerciali ho sempre utilizzato/trovato la maiuscola per la formula di cortesia... In English il "Lei" non esiste, lo si dovrà tradurre in un modo, dunque! Anche "Your", inteso come "Suo", l'ho sempre trovato maiuscolo...
    Non sarà una cosa utilizzata esclusivamente nelle lettere commerciali?
    Natives, please, let us know...

    Have a good working day!

    *

    PS: ricevuta, thanks. Mi sto già allenando! A dopo.
     
  18. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian

    Sono andata sul sito del link... E' vero, nella Thank You Letter non ci sono maiuscole ma...allora perchè si chiama "Thank" "You" con la capital "Y"? Non credo mettano le maiuscole random... almeno spero...
     
  19. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Boh, mettono capitalized anche Letter...

    Paolo
     
  20. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Stellina, non ho mai visto You in lettere commerciali USA/UK.
    Qui c'è un thread precedente, con conferma da parte di Siberia from UK.
     
  21. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    ...vero!
    Allora davvero le mettono random!
     
  22. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Ok, recliniamo la capa...

    ciao;)
    P
     
  23. stellina06

    stellina06 Senior Member

    Venice
    Southern Italy; Italian
    Accidenti!
    ...anni e anni nell'errore!!!

    Secondo me in Italia (che si scrive ancora con la capital, spero...) qualcuno ha messo in giro questa storia di you in maiuscolo e ha "preso piede"... Dal thread vedo che non siamo gli unici ad avere dubbi... Per fortuna che abbiamo fermato l'epidemia...

    Grazie Housecameron.
    Thanks to everybody!

    Ciao, Pox!

    Have a great day all of you!
    Stellina
     
  24. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Bye bye
    Buona giornata a tutti!

    Paolo
     
  25. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "Thank You Letter" è un titolo e c'è una tendenza nei titoli ad usare la maiuscola per tutte le parole importanti; basta guadare i titoli dei giornali, particolarmente quelli americani che usano la maiuscola anche per preposizioni e articoli.
    Quindi non dimostra niente su you/You all'interno del testo. Confermo che si usa la maiuscola coi pronomi solo parlando di Lui lassù.
     
  26. caffa1985 Senior Member

    italy and italian
    Devo fare una presentazione con power point. Nell'ultima diapositiva/slide, devo scrivere "Grazie per l'attenzione!".
    "Thank you for attention!". Is it ok?? Thank you!
     
  27. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Thank you for your attention.
     
  28. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Thank you for your attention!
    Thanks for listening to my presentation!
    ;)
     
  29. caffa1985 Senior Member

    italy and italian
    A questo punto, io ringrazio voi!
     
  30. Pattylove New Member

    Roma
    Italy - italian
    I would say:
    Thank you for your kind attention
    :)
     
  31. Itzpapalot Junior Member

    Italian
    Salve!

    Sto mandando una email in cui allego una application form per un internship.. Come protrei tradurre in inglese la formula italiana 'sperando in una vostra risposta vi ringrazio per l'attenzione'??

    'hoping in your answer..'

    Grazie molte!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009
  32. aphaelena

    aphaelena Senior Member

    Io sinceramente direi

    I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.
    Sincerely...

    Ma aspettiamo i madrelingua!
     
  33. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    :thumbsup:
    o
    I look forward to hearing from you (soon).
    Sincerely,
    XXX YYYYY
     
  34. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Magari potresti aggiungere (prima di sincerely, etc.):
    Thank you for your time and attention.
     
  35. enr1c0 New Member

    italiano
    Salve,
    è la prima volta che uso questo forum e spero di non fare errori...
    Chiedo aiuto a voi per tradurre una frase che mi serve a chiudere una lettera formale. La lettera riguarda una richiesta di ulteriori informazioni. La frase è: "grazie per l'attenzione".
    Spero qualcuno di voi possa aiutarmi.
    Vi ringrazio per l'attenzione
     
  36. Prima Facie Senior Member

    Riojana de pura cepa.
    Spain-Spanish
    I thank you very much for your attention/assistance
     
  37. enr1c0 New Member

    italiano
    Grazie!
    Sei stato molto gentile.
    Saluti
     
  38. sbibiz Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao

    "grazie per la vostra attenzione" alla fine di una presentazione power point.

    my attempt:

    "thanks for your attention"

    o

    "thanks for paying attention"

    Grazie, ciao!
     
  39. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Thanks for paying attention sounds like you're saying thanks for not falling asleep!
    I would say "Thank you for your kind attention." or "Thank you for your time."
     
  40. annapo

    annapo Senior Member

    "thank you for attention" o semplicemente "thank you!" sono le forme che personalmente ho visto più spesso.
    Anna
     
  41. l'amore

    l'amore Senior Member

    Madrid- Alcalá de Henares
    turco casado con una española
    Thank you for your kind attention.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page