1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

grazie per l'interessamento.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by vittorioci, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. vittorioci Junior Member

    Italy
    Hi,

    I am looking for a way to say, at the end of a formal letter:

    grazie per l'interessamento.

    what do you suggest??
     
  2. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Thank you for taking an interest
     
  3. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia

    Thank you for your interest.
     
  4. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia
    Einstein, may this construction work?
    Thank you for having showed interest in our (e.g.) project/work...et cetera.
     
  5. Flaviano Martello

    Flaviano Martello Senior Member

    English, USA
    If you use this construction, which is less normal, you should say

    Thank you for having shown an interest in ....

    But it would be much more normal to say

    Thank you for your interest (in ...)
     
  6. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    In general with a gerund (an English gerund, which is grammatically different from the Italian), it's not necessary to use the past form, so thank you for showing/taking an interest.
    Dopo aver mangiato = after eating (after having eaten is too much).

    As Flaviano says, in the example of this thread the verb is not essential.
     
  7. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Can I have this translated from Italian please?

    Buongiorno sig. Dasu,
    grazie per il suo interessamento nel nostro articolo Bolla.
    Gradirei sapere se lei è un privato, oppure se mi può fornire alcuni dati su una sua attività aziendale, dato che non possiamo vendere direttamente ai privati.

    In attesa di un suo riscontro,
    cordiali saluti,
    Lisa

    My try:

    Hello Mr. Dasu,
    Thank you for your interest in our article "Bolla"
    I want to know if you are a private (customer), or if you have a business, since we do not sell directly to individuals.

    Pending on investigation
    Kind regards,
    Lisa
     
  8. smart_woman07

    smart_woman07 Senior Member

     
  9. frannny79 New Member

    Italian
    Ciao,

    Posso tradurre la frase: "grazie per l'interesse dimostrato", con "thanks for the insterest showed".

    Grazie, thanks
    F
     
  10. koodip Senior Member

    USA
    English-American
    Se piu' "formale" / azienda-cliente, thank you.....shown
     
  11. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Interest shown.

    For your interest in... ti eviterebbe l'imbarazzo del verbo ( anche a me...:)).
     
  12. frannny79 New Member

    Italian
    Grazide ragazzi.
     
  13. ghengo77 New Member

    ITALIAN
    Buongiorno, volevo aprire un thread apposito ma forse non è necessario....

    Ho fatto un sollecito di pagamento ad una persona di riferimento per alcuni ns. clienti...siccome mi ha risposto/tranquilizzato che avrebbe sollecitato le ditte in merito ecc..... vorrei semplicemente rispondergli ringraziandolo per "l'interevento/interessamento".
    Pensavo ad una frase del tipo:

    "thanks for your message and your prompt intervention to quick solve the probelm (non è un vero e proprio problema......ancora almeno;)), well noted.

    Dubbi su intervention e problem....commercialmente potrebbe andare???

    Thanks!!!!!!!!!!
     
  14. italo-canadese Junior Member

    Canada
    English - North America
    Sì, sì, secondo me, va benissimo. Potresti anche dire:

    Thanks for handling this (matter) for me so quickly/Thanks for looking after this (matter) for me so quickly.
     
  15. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi :)!
    Another option could be:
    '...thanks for your assistance in solving this matter...'
    Cheers ;)
     
  16. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Also:
    "...thanks for your prompt assistance in solving this matter".
     
  17. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    :thumbsup::D Even better!
    (Hi Einstein :):)!)
     

Share This Page