Greek proverb? α ι φ ο σ

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by cmicmm, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. cmicmm New Member

    Arizona
    English-USA
    Hi, I have five greek letters that are used in a sculpture. I think it's some kind of proverb or saying since the other phrases in the sculpture are all like that. But I just have the letters (α ι φ ο σ) and not even how the letters might combine into words.

    Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    Hi and welcome,

    do these letters correspond to words, i.e. 5 letters = 5 words?
    Or do they form a word? If you read from right to left, it says σοφία (= wisdom).
     
  3. cmicmm New Member

    Arizona
    English-USA
    It must be one word! wisdom completely makes sense. Thanks so much for your help!

     

Share This Page

Loading...