Greek proverb? α ι φ ο σ

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by cmicmm, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. cmicmm New Member

    Hi, I have five greek letters that are used in a sculpture. I think it's some kind of proverb or saying since the other phrases in the sculpture are all like that. But I just have the letters (α ι φ ο σ) and not even how the letters might combine into words.

    Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Hi and welcome,

    do these letters correspond to words, i.e. 5 letters = 5 words?
    Or do they form a word? If you read from right to left, it says σοφία (= wisdom).
  3. cmicmm New Member

    It must be one word! wisdom completely makes sense. Thanks so much for your help!


Share This Page