1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Greek Resources

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by ireney, Feb 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Note: Post 1 General resources about typing in Greek of any era.
    Post 2 resources for Ancient Greek

    Posts #3 and #4 for Modern Greek.

    With many thanks to anthodocheio, Billopoulos, Flaminius, makot, modus.irrealis, oh_kristine, parakseno, sinamay, Visel, Jana, Greedy Green, Vagabond, balgior, togreek, orthophon and kevin98230 :)



    Typing in Greek

    A comprehensive guide

    This link provides a step-by-step guide to installing a Greek polytonic keyboard, for users of Windows XP.

    For modern Greek or polytonic Greek for earlier versions of Windows, please check this site.

    Typing Greek on the Internet: An easy-to-use tool

    New

    Greeklish converter
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2014
  2. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece

    Ancient Greek



    Transliteration of Ancient Greek into Latin characters

    In the interest of universally intelligible transliteration of ancient or modern Greek into Latin characters, please use these guidelines. However, please do not mark the short and long vowels this way unless necessary.


    Pronunciation


    It should be noted that ancient and modern Greek differ in pronunciation. There are many sites dedicated to both the different theories about reconstucted pronunciation of ancient Greek and the arguments on which pronunciation should be used. Due to the controversial nature of the subject, we ask you not to open threads on the subject unless you have already conducted your own research and want to discuss about a particular doubt you may have.

    Modern Greek pronunciation guides abound on the Internet.

    This is one of the best guides to MG pronunciation I am aware of. If you know of one that is especially good and to which we can link within the limits of this forum's rules, please notify me by private message.




    General Resources


    http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/resolveform
    Description: Extremely good site for ancient Greek and Latin resources. This is its dictionary page.

    http://www.greek-language.com/
    Description: Various resources and information about ancient Greek

    http://www.croixsens.net/grec/index.php
    Description: Information and explanations about Bible Greek (some useful for all forms of Greek) in French

    http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper...:text:1999.04.0007:part=1:chapter=1:section=1
    Description: A grammar book by Perseus (contents on the right hand column)

    http://web.uvic.ca/hrd/greek/
    Description: Exercises and tests on ancient Greek (it could well be described as an educational game )

    Dictionaries

    http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/efts/Woodhouse/
    Description: English-Ancient Greek (one direction only)

    http://www.komvos.edu.gr/dictionarie...tOnLineKri.htm
    Description: Middle-Ages Greek - Modern Greek dictionary

    http://www.stoa.org/sol/
    Description: The Souda dictionary

    http://www.biblestudytools.net/Lexicons/Greek/
    Description: As you can understand from the title this one is mostly for Koine

    Writing

    http://www.webtopos.gr/eng/languages/greek/index.htm
    Description: Alphabet


    Online lessons

    http://www.textkit.com/
    Description: Amazing tools for learning Ancient Greek (and Latin)

    http://www.ellopos.net/elpenor/greek-language.asp
    Description: Introductory

    http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/l...grkol-0-X.html
    Description: Beginner level

    http://www.inthebeginning.org/ntgreek/index.htm
    Description: Koine Greek (incomplete - only pronunciation, nouns and pronouns)

    http://socrates.berkeley.edu/~ancgre...eek_start.html
    Description: Tutorials and exercises

    Literature/Miscellaneous



    http://www.documentacatholicaomnia.eu/25_20_25-_Rerum_Conspectus_Pro_Auctoribus_Ordinatus.html
    Description: Ancient and medieval texts of Greek

    http://www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/Greeks.htm
    Description: On ancient Greek technology and music
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2014
  3. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Modern Greek


    Dictionaries​



    a) General Greek - Other language(s)


    http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp
    Description: English (both directions)


    http://www.logosdictionary.org/
    Description: Multilinugal dictionary


    http://www.translatum.gr/dics/gr.htm
    Description: A list of different two way dictionaries.

    b) Specialised Greek - Other language(s)



    http://www.translatum.gr/dictionary/medical-greek.htm
    Description: English Greek medical dictionary

    http://www.med.auth.gr/db/dictionary1/gr/
    Description: English Greek medical dictionary

    http://www.vandf.gr/index_files/glossary.htm
    Description: A multi-technical on-line glossary of terms for a wide spectrum of applications including chemistry, medical, computer, engineering and industrial fields. English <> Greek

    http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQueryEdit.do
    Description: Specialized definition extraction from EU texts from and to any EU language, multiple fields/domains (technical, EU, politics, medical, information/IT, education, social, environment, commerce, etc. etc.).

    http://38gym-athin.att.sch.gr/images/lexico/a.htm
    Description: Informatics dictionary/glossary, English>Greek. Just replace /a.htm with /b.htm etc., in order to browse entries starting with different letters, or just click on the letters on the left.

    http://www.eleto.gr/gr/termbases.htm
    Description: Telecommunications TermBase. Database in Greek/English/German/French.

    http://users.uoi.gr/gjxydo/lexicon/glossary.html
    Description: Dictionary of linguistic terms

    http://www.lexicon.com.gr/el/main.php
    Description: List of specialized dictionaries

    c) Greek - Greek



    http://e-lexico.blogspot.com/2008/12/15.html
    Description: Demetrakos' Dictionary of the Greek language (Μέγα Λεξικόν της Ελληνικής Γλώσσης του Δημητράκου). Greek-Greek

    http://www.slang.gr/
    Description: Modern Greek slang, Greek>Greek dictionary. Apparently one can also add definitions to a term, rate existing definitions etc. when registered, although registration is not required to simply look terms up.

    http://www.livepedia.gr/
    Description: A Wikipedia-style encyclopedia site with a nice Greek>Greek dictionary, including plenty of colloquial words. Just enter a word (or topic, for that matter) in the search box at the top of the page.


    http://www.grinvest.gr/cms/index.php?option=com_glossary&Itemid=74
    Description: A useful site (extensive, though not all-inclusive) for the translation and better understanding of financial terms.


    Grammar
    (note: many of the on-line course have separate sections on grammar


    Neurolingo
    Description: Lexiscope is a compound language tool that provides information about a Modern Greek word or phrase.

    http://users.otenet.gr/~nikkas/grammar/wordforms.html
    Description: Online (and downloadable) java application for Greek (and English) conjugation.

    http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkgram.htm
    Description: A brief overview

    http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkmore1.htm
    Description: Syntax

    http://www.tauntaun13.150m.com/Lessons.htm
    Description: Basic Greek Lessons

    http://www.media.uoa.gr/language/
    Description: Τα Ελληνικά ως Ξένη Γλώσσα


    Writing


    http://www.webtopos.gr/eng/languages/greek/index.htm
    Description: Greek alphabet (very profound historical info)

    http://speech.ilsp.gr/greeklish/greeklishdemo.asp
    Description: Turn Greeklish into Greek characters very useful and quite accurate.


    Pronunciation


    http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grphdetl.htm
    Description: Very detailed explanations with audio files

    Online courses

    http://www.kypros.org/LearnGreek/
    Description: A rich selection of courses for all levels (free registration needed)

    http://greekstudies.tripod.com
    Description: A much more user friendly forum connected to the lessons of kypros.org (and for any other question on modern Greek)

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-...h/lessons.html
    Description: Lessons with audio

    http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/uk_menu.htm
    Description: Learning Greek as a Foreign Language, basic with audio

    http://www.eng.auth.gr/learn/index.htm
    Description: Advanced lessons in Greek as a foreign language

    http://www.tauntaun13.150m.com/Lessons.htm
    Description: Basic Greek lessons with emphasis on grammar, structure etc

    http://www.media.uoa.gr/language/
    Description: Greek as a foreign language. Must know some Greek to access the lessons

    http://www.eng.auth.gr/learn/index.htm
    Description: Modern Greek as a Foreign Language, advanced lessons

    http://hsc.csu.edu.au/modern_greek/
    Description: Modern Greek in downloadable PDFs

    http://www.theodorou.freeserve.co.uk/greekcyp/contents.htm
    Description: For beginners. Alphabet, numbers, colours etc

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-italian/welcome.html
    Description: Lessons in Italian

    http://www.allgreek2me.com/
    Description: This resource was for anyone who was interested in learning Modern Greek, but was primarily used as a repository for class notes for a Modern Greek evening class. It is organised by the topics covered in each of the academic terms during which the class runs

    http://greekyear1.blogspot.com
    Description: Course notes put together through a year 1 beginners Greek evening class. This site also contains various posts about activities going on with the class, but the bulk of the posts were notes on topics covered in class
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2014
  4. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Modern Greek continued


    Vocabulary for tourists

    http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkphra.htm
    Description: Most common expressions

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-...h/phrases.html
    Description: Simple phrases

    http://www.explorecrete.com/various/greek-language.htm
    Description: Basic words and expressions

    Miscellaneous



    http://bibles.org/ell-TGVD/Ps/89
    Description: Translation of the Bible in modern Greek

    http://www.greek-language.org/
    Description: A resource centre for the Greek language and culture

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-...h/history.html
    Description: A short history of the language

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/greek/
    Description: A user-friendly introduction to Greece and Greek

    Η Πύλη για την ελληνική γλώσσα
    Description: Interesting information and tools about mainly modern Greek. Page appears only in Greek

    http://www.hau.gr/hau/en/services_mg_podcast.html
    Description: Greek Language in Podcasts

    http://www.omogenia.com/news-tv.htm
    Description: Greek TV

    http://kypros.org/Real/
    Description: Radio Feeds
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page