1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

grocery store

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kloie, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    How would one say Grocery store in your language?
    A grocery store is where one buys food uncooked.
     
  2. mataripis Senior Member

    Same in Filipino but in Tagalog it is "Pamilihan". or Talipapa or Aplaya.
     
  3. SuperXW Senior Member

    In China (PRC), we usually buy uncooked food from:
    a. supermarkets 超级市场/超市
    b. street markets 市场
    In our concept, a "grocery store" sells not only uncooked food, but also other stuffs. Just it's not as big as a supermarket, usually run by a single boss or a family.
    Those selling household items are called 杂货铺.
    Those selling mainly snacks are called 小卖铺.
    Anyway, 商店 can refer to any "store".
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew
    מכולת makolet
    צרכניה tzarchanaiyah
     
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    In BrE, we say "a grocer's" or "a grocer's shop", but there are few such places left in Britain in this supermarket age, so many of us, myself included, never use either term.
     
  6. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    (1) «Μπακάλικο» [ba'kaliko] (neut.) < Turkish bakkallık.
    (2) «Παντοπωλείο» [pandopo'li.o] (neut.) --> the Modern Gr. rendering of Tur. bakkallık < Classical Gr. neut. noun «παντοπώλιον» păntŏpṓlīŏn --> place where all sorts of things are for sale, general market < compound form «παντο-» pantŏ- of Classical Gr. adj. «πᾶς» pâs --> whole, all, every (PIE *ph₂-ent-, all) + Classical Gr. v. «πωλέω/πωλῶ» pōléō (uncontracted) / pōlô (contracted) --> to offer for sale, sell (with uncertain etymology).

    (2) is considered formal, (1) is a colloquialism and old name (almost obsolete). Both names (and stores) however, have been replaced nowadays by supermarket = «σουπερμάρκετ» [super'marcet] (neut.) or «υπεραγορά» [iperaɣo'ra] (fem.)*.

    *Fem. noun «υπεραγορά» [iperaɣo'ra] --> Greek calque ofEng. supermarket < compound, Classical adverb, preposition, and prefix «ὑπέρ» hūpér --> over, above measure, beyond (PIE *uper(i)-, over, above) + Classical fem. noun «ἀγορὰ» ăgŏrà --> gathering, assembly, market, trade (PIE *h₂ger-, to gather)
     
  7. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic:

    بقالة /biqāla/ which means "beans\legumes shop" and the person who works in it is بقال /baqqāl/.
     
  8. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    In Russian there is a word originating from this Arabic one - бакалея [bakaleya]. It was coined thru Turkish (bakkal - grocer).
    However in Russian the sense of the word is narrower than "grocery store" and closer to the original. Namely it refers to the stores selling dry products like tea, coffe, sugar, spices, flour, cereals, dried fruit etc.

    As for proper grocery store (if it is where you can buy other products like cheese, flesh, fish, canned food etc) this is just продуктовый магазин (lit. products store).
     
  9. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: ruokakauppa (food store)
     
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    This is most interesting! We call it bakkal. And bakkallık could grammatically be used to refer to the profession, however it sounds quite unnatural. Is it possible that Greek just added a diminutive suffix to the word? :)
     
  11. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In France, there are disappearing too, replaced by supermarkets.
    But it would be: "une épicerie" (< "épices" : spices)
     
  12. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Ah, so it's from bakkal, which makes «μπακάλικο» a hybrid word then, because the -iko part is the Greek productive ending «-ικος» [-ikos] (masc.), «-ικη» [-ici] (fem.), «-ικο» [-iko] (neut.) that forms words suggesting properties/qualities/characteristics (PIE *i-ko-) e.g «ανατολή» [anato'li] (fem.) --> east > «ανατολικός» [anatoli'kos] (masc.) --> eastern, of the east; «φόνος» ['fonos] (masc.) --> murder > «φονικό» [foni'ko] (neut.) --> deadly, murderous.
    By the way we do have borrowed from Turkish the suffix -lık, which we use in the colloquial language as a word-forming element meaning quality/condition/skill/office e.g. «υπουργός» [ipur'ɣos] (masc. & fem.) --> minister > «υπουργιλίκι» [ipurʝi'lici] (neut.) --> ministership; often we use it to give derogatory, insulting or disrespectful meaning: «βεντέτα» [vendeta] (fem.) --> a celebrity (from Italian vedetta) > «βεντετιλίκι» [vendeti'lici] (neut.) --> behaviour of a spoiled star ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I am sorry, I had missed this question. In Dutch it used to be the kruidenier (kruiden referring to herbs), which reminds me of French épicerie, spice shop. The English word seems to refer to selling in gross only, if we can believe etymonline.com.

    Funny that you call it a provider of un-cooked food. I quite understand, but when I check on the original meaning in Dutch, it refers to dried food (as our shops started as spice shops, I suppose). Anyone who knows more about the background of groceries? Maybe they came into existence as a result of the import of foreign, colonial goods...

    BTW: bakal was mentioned in this thread (see #23-32).
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  14. 810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    In Japanese: 食料品shokuryouhin ten = the store for grocery
     
  15. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Polish: sklep spożywczy ("pożywienie" is a formal word for "food" and "spożywać" means: "to consume".
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015
  16. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    In German we have some lengthy compounds... Lebensmittelladen or Lebensmittelgeschäft (Lebensmittel is a formal word for 'food', Geschäft and Laden mean 'shop'). A more informal term for a small grocery store (or something like a 'corner shop' in England, perhaps) is Tante-Emma-Laden (lit. 'Aunt Emma's shop'). Of course most people do their shopping in Supermärkten (supermarkets) nowadays.
     
  17. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Could you comment a little on the origin of your 'grocery' word?
    Two years late, but could you provide us with some explanation as for the signs, SuperXW?
     
  18. 810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Actually Japanese doesn't have a special own word for grocery in English. (we might commonly say スーパーsupaa when we want to mention the grocery, loaned from an English word supermarket)
    As I write it down more concisely, that word can be translated into 食料雑貨(店)syokuryou zakka(ten), a store for foods and sundries.

    syokuryou = foods(syoku=to eat, ryou=items)
    zakka = sundries(zak(also written as zatsu)=miscellaneous, ka=goods)
    ten = a store
     
  19. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Thanks a lot!
     
  20. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Livsmedelsaffär/livsmedelsbuti
    k (liv - life; medel - means, aid)
    Matvaruaffärmedel (mat - food; vara - product, commodity)
     
  21. Ífaradà Junior Member

    Norwegian/Yoruba
    Norwegian:
    Dagligvare/dagligvarebutikk. (Daily product store).
     
  22. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    How about a grocery store - or something the like - in Yoruba? I can imagine there are no real groceries, but I suppose there will be some kind of stores, where food of some kinds is being sold perhaps?
     
  23. Ífaradà Junior Member

    Norwegian/Yoruba
    Yes, you are right. The most accurate term for a grocery store would be: ilé onjẹ ìtajà (lit. home of the profession of food selling).

    Ilé – home, onjẹ – food, ìtajà (ì – profession prefix, ta – from ta: to sell, jà – from ọjà: market) – selling.

    Super market is simply ilé ìtajà, as it is not specifically limited to food only, and also refers to a somewhat closed off location, unlike ọjà (markets) which are mostly open-air areas.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2015

Share This Page