1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

grooming his victim

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Superamable, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. Superamable New Member

    Windermere, Florida
    Castilian Spanish
    How do you say when you want to explain in Spanish : that the rapist was "grooming his victim" before he actually raped her.

    Thank yo to whomever will answer this!

    Superamable
     
  2. salsero_siempre03 Senior Member

    English - United States
    Superamable, we need more information. When you say 'grooming his victim' are you saying that in the brief moment before he raped her, he was combing her hair, applying makeup to her, arranging her clothes a certain way etc. Or days, weeks months, before he actually raped her, he was actually preparing her for the day that she would be raped ie talking to her nicely, getting on her good side, doing things for her etc.
     
  3. Superamable New Member

    Windermere, Florida
    Castilian Spanish
    Hello Salsero:

    I really appreciate your response. Yes, I refer to: days, weeks months, before he actually raped her, he was actually preparing her for the day that she would be raped ie talking to her nicely, getting on her good side, doing things for her etc. I am looking for the best way to say that word in the above context, in Spanish. There may not be such word in Spanish because the way it was used in English to suggest a preparation for the victim may not really apply as the correct way to use the English language. Just thought that by asking someone may come up with something that may work.

    Thanks a lot,

    Superamable
     
  4. salsero_siempre03 Senior Member

    English - United States
    Okay, al ser así la única palabra que viene a la mente es 'preparar'. Por ejemplo "Durante los meses que mantenía una relación estrecha con ella en realidad la estaba preparando para ese día fatal cuando la iba a violar una y otra vez."
     
  5. AlGrano Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    Spanish - Honduras
    "the rapist was "grooming his victim" before he actually raped her"

    My attempt: "el violador esta conquistándose a la víctima antes de perpetrar el hecho/la violación"
     
  6. AlGrano Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    Spanish - Honduras
    Sorry, "estaba conquistándose ... "
     
  7. Superamable New Member

    Windermere, Florida
    Castilian Spanish
    Thank you very much, this works for me too. I appreciate your input and taking the time.

    Superamable
     
  8. nerea25 New Member

    spain-spanish-catalan
    Hi,

    this is an old thread but I still would like to add something. We do have some specific verbs in Spanish which can mean exactly what "grooming a victim" means:

    The first that came up to my mind was "engatusar" (sweet-talk) and then I found some others like "seducir, embaucar, camelar o camelarse". All of them could be used in that sense.

    The one I like the most would probably be "embaucar". "Conquistándose a la víctima" would sound correct as well.

    Nerea
     
  9. lisafo Junior Member

    New England, USA
    English--U.S.
    Necesito este concepto tambien. Porque es "conquistándose a la víctima" y no simplemente "conquistando?"
    Gracias!
     
  10. Fruche Senior Member

    Spanish from Peru and Australian English
    "Grooming" no solo quiere decir que estaba preparando a la victima para el, o ella, sino que la estaba preparando para ser violada por alguna otra persona. En ingles, grooming en ese context es una preparacion de la victima para un acto de violacion contra ella. No necesariamente quiere decir que la conquisto con palabras lindas, tal vez la amenazo o hasta le pego. Generalmente se refiere a menores de edad, ninhos o ninhas y no siempre es para ellos mismos, tal vez para otras personas para filmar el acto.

    Es una palabra muy cargada de significado siniestro, muy dificil de traducir.
     
  11. lisafo Junior Member

    New England, USA
    English--U.S.
    Normalmente la palabra "grooming" en inglés se usa para describir el proceso de preparar a la víctima atreves de aislarla, de dejar a otros ver la relación como "normal" o hasta beneficial para la víctima, y introducir poco a poco contenido y actos sexuales. Hoy en día, muchas veces exponen a la víctima a pornografía en el computador para naturalizar esos sexuales. A veces se da alcohol o drogas a la víctima para hacerle sentir que es culpado/a de algo malo y va a ser castigado si desvela lo que pasa. Es un proceso siniestro, sin duda, pero normalmente no es violento. Los actos sexuales que vienen despues pueden o no ser fisicamente violentos pero el proceso gradual de "grooming" suele empezar suave.

    Entiendo bien el concepto. Mi pregunta es más bien gramática. ¿Por qué arriba se recomienda el uso del reflexivo "conquistarse a ella" y no el verbo transitivo simplemente "conquistar a ella." De todos modos, creo que "preparar" es más apto para mi contexto, aunque no es perfecto. Gracias.
     
  12. Fruche Senior Member

    Spanish from Peru and Australian English

    El diccionario define grooming como: "to establish a trusting relationship with (a child), as a preliminary to obtaining their compliance in sexual activities". El uso del verbo reflexivo significaria que esta conquistando al ninho para usarlo el mismo - asi lo entiendo yo.

    La palabra "conquistar" denota otro tipo de relacion. Pienso que la mejor traduccion, como tu dices, es "preparar para actividades sexuales".


    Saludos

    Fruche
     

Share This Page