groovy nude painted chicks

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Glaire, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. Glaire

    Glaire Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Français
    Hello,

    currently translating Julian Cope's Japrocksampler, i dont understand what he means in this sentence:

    "So where were the Spiders? They were still working hard at it, in fact totally flat-out. Our leaders had managed a second movie for 1968, in the rather Bob Hope/Bing Crosby-titled Road to Bali, again featuring secret-agent men, plutonium-smuggling and atom bombs; then without even a break, the seven launched into the filming of their psychedelic flick Big Commotion, in which chaotic scenes full of groovy nude painted chicks, mod boutiques and ultra-disorientating rock sounds conflated together to create a generic overview of the period."

    I dont get what he means by painted chicks: it's real girls painted, or is it paints of chicks ? it's quite unclear to me...

    Thanks for helping!! :)
     
  2. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    painted could mean maquillées
     
  3. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Or, given the period, body-painted? But in any case probably live actresses.
     
  4. catay Senior Member

    Canada anglais
  5. Glaire

    Glaire Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Français
    Nice thank you all!!! :)
     

Share This Page