gross/net, bruto/neto, sucio/limpio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by eliot 96801, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. eliot 96801 Senior Member

    USA English
    My dictionary says "limpio" can mean "net," as in "net income" or "net wages," but it does not confirm that "sucio" can mean "gross" in this context. Does anyone know if this is common, acceptable, or colloquial usage? Thanks!

    Mi diccionario dice que "limpio" puede significar "neto," como "ingreso neto" o "sueldo neto," pero no confirma que "sucio" pueda significar "bruto" en este contexto. ¿Sabe alguien si esto es un uso común, aceptable o coloquial? ¡Gracias!
     
  2. Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    Quizá coloquialmente se pueda usar "sucio" en todo caso no es excesivamente común, no te lo recomendaría.
     
  3. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    I'm sorry, I've read this over and over and I still don't get it.

    Do you mean a Spanish/English dictionary? If so, maybe they mean "limpio" => "neat". Remember the expression "neat and tidy"? The literal translation would be "limpio y nítido".

    Is that what you meant? Please let me know, so that we can find the antonym you're looking for...

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. eliot 96801 Senior Member

    USA English
    No, Venezuelan, what I meant is that my Spanish-English dictionary says "net income" (money received after taxes are taken out) is "ingreso neto," but can also be "ingreso limpio." What I was wondering is whether one can say "ingreso sucio" for the opposite of this -- "gross income," or pay before taxes -- and if so, then whether it is a colloquial usage. Thanks for your help!
     
  5. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Oh! Now I see...

    As far as I'm concerned, you can't say "ingreso sucio" unless you're talking about money coming from dubious, shady sources.

    In fact, we have the expression "dinero sucio", which is like "dirty money". I think I don't need to explain any further, do I? ;)
     
  6. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    Saludos!!
    Net income= ingreso neto
    Gross income= Ingreso bruto
     

Share This Page