1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ground-up (laboratory context)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by serg1942, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. serg1942 New Member

    Spanish

    Hi all,


    I’m trying to translate into Spanish the meaning of the phrase “solution of ATP onto ground-up firefly tails” in the following context:

    The method of measuring ATP used in the “ATP profile” dates from 1947 when McElroy poured a solution of ATP onto ground-up firefly tails and observed bright luminescence and found that the amount of light produced was proportional to the ATP concentration”

    My first attempt has been:

    “solución de ATP en una mezcla molida de colas de luciérnagas”

    But I am not sure at all, so I would appreciate so much if someone could give me the correct translation.

    Thanks in advance,
    Sergio
     
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "mezcla molida" está bien. The "up" in the phrase functions simply as a kind of intensifier.
     
  3. serg1942 New Member

    Spanish
    Thanks so much. How it sounds to you “polvo” instead of “mezcla molida”? I say that because in the original text is not said the word mixture…

    Regards,
    Sergio
     
  4. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Un polvo de colas de luciérnaga" me suena.
    ¿colas de luciérnaga pulverizadas?
     
  5. serg1942 New Member

    Spanish
    Yes, I prefer your second suggestion “colas de luciérnaga pulverizadas”. It sounds great in Spanish! Thanks!

    Sergio
     
  6. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Mi placer. Y bienvenido al foro.
     

Share This Page