1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Groups of adjectives.

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by paradoxa4, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Hello.

    How do I know whether an adjective belongs to the first or the second group? I don't see any patron to determinate it.

    Dificilis = First group.
    Humilis = Second group.

    Asper = First group.
    Celer = Second group.

    I can't figure it out. It has nothing to do with the ending syllable. Do I have to learn it by heart? Can I found in a dictionary which group the adjective belongs to?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    ¿A qué te refieres con segundo grupo?
    Difficilis y humilis son adjetivos de dos terminaciones (o de la segunda clase, que se declina según el modelo de los parisílabos de la tercera declinación o temas en *-y- > -i-), con una foma neutra en -e, difficile, humile, que se opone al animado (masculino o femenino no se distinguen en este tipo adjetival).
    Asper, -a, -um es un adjetivo del tipo 1a, es decir del primer tipo pero con un masculino en -er[us]), paralelo al de los substantivos masculinos en -er (liber, libri),
    Celer, celeris, celere, es un tipo especial del segundo tipo (tipo 2b), en -is, -e, que ha desarrollado, secundariamente (hay usos masculinos de celeris) para el nominativo-vocativo singular una forma analógica de los masculinos en -er de la segunda declinación, que veíamos en el ejemplo anterior.
     
  3. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
  4. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En el enLace que das está todo bastante mal organizado y no se corresponde con la nomenclatura al uso entre los clasicistas de lengua española.
    Un saludo.
    P. D.: Busca pntic en el buscador; es una página del ministerio de educación español de buen nivel, seria, y que contiene cursos de latín entre otras muchas cosas.
     
  5. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Where did you get this information? The site you linked to does not mention humilis, and it lists difficilis as an adjective of the 3rd declension (i.e. "second group") with two endings (in Lesson 18: "difficilis, difficile: difícil"). As XiaoRoel said, humilis is declined just like difficilis.
    In fact you can usually tell from the ending of the masculine singular form, but unfortunately you have to learn the adjectives ending in -er by heart. A good dictionary will indicate how every adjective is declined, by listing the feminine and neuter forms if they are different from the masculine singular. If all three forms are the same (in other words, we are dealing with an adjective of the second group with one ending), the dictionary will indicate the genitive singular form ending in -is. For example, in this list from Lesson 18:

    rectus, recta, rectum: justo three forms, feminine in -a and neuter in -umfirst group
    dulcis, dulce: dulce two forms listed, the second one ends in -e so it must be the neuter → second group with two endings
    acer, acris, acre: agudo three forms, feminine in -is and neuter in -esecond group with three endings
    audax, audacis: atrevido two forms listed, the second ends in -is so it is the genitive singular → second group with one ending
    difficilis, difficile: difícil like dulce, above
    miser, misera, miserum: desgraciado like rectus, above
    longus, longa, longum: largo like rectus, above
     
  6. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Thank you all for your answers.
     
  7. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Please remember that the Latin forum allows discussion in any language, without prejudice.

    Posts may be translated from one language to another, if someone feels that may help more people to benefit from the discussion. Similarly, anyone is welcome to request that a post be translated, if the original language is one he or she does not understand.

    (This is a general statement of policy. I don't think understanding the language is a problem in this particular thread, but I may be mistaken.)

    Cagey, moderator
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  8. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Prosiguiendo con los paradigmas del adjetivo en latín, en mis clases los denomino así:
    1. Adjetivos temáticos: oposición de tres términos, un masculino, un femenino y un neutro. El masculino y neutro pertenecen a los temas en - y el femenino a los temas en a. Hay tantos tipos como tipos de paradisma de los masculinos de los temas en -o (2ª declinación:
    1.1. con los masculinos en -us: paradigma bonus, bona, bonum;
    1.2. con los masculinos en er:
    1.2.1. con mantenimiento de la e: paradigma liber, libera, liberum;
    1.2.2. con pérdida de la e de -er en los casos oblicuos, entre una oclusiva y la -r-: paradigma ater, atra, atrum;
    2. Adjetivos atemáticos:
    2.1. siguen el modelo parisílabo que opone un animado en -is (masculino o femenino) a un inanimado (un neutro) en -e: paradigma fortis, forte;
    2.1.1. con creación de una forma masculina secundaria en -er y con tres géneros como los adjetivos del tipo uno pero sólo en el nominativo-vocativo singular: paradigma acer, acris, acre (en el plural y en los casos oblicuos siguen el modelo parisílabo);
    2.2. adjetivos verbales de una terminación (son participios activos "de presente") siguen el modelo de los imparisílabos atemáticos: paradigma amans, amantis.
    Un saludo.
     

Share This Page