grouse [gross]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ladybugEnglishFan, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. ladybugEnglishFan Senior Member

    Polish
    Hi. I'm not sure if this is a good pronounciasion of this word. When, for example, you see a rotten food that smells really bad, you can say something like " oh, it's grouse", right? Is it a good pronounciacion of this expression?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    The expression is "gross" -- grouse is either a bird (noun) or to complain (verb).
     
  3. Orejitas

    Orejitas Senior Member

    Washington, D.C.
    English (US)
    As for the pronunciation of "grouse", it rhymes with "house", "mouse", "spouse"

    "gross" rhymes with "dose"; the "o" as in "no", "grow", "toe"
     
  4. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    And be extra careful if you're in Australia - there 'grouse' means "wonderful, terrific, superb", whereas 'gross' still has its ordinary meaning "disgusting".
     
  5. Copperknickers Senior Member

    Scotland - Scots and English
    Also, the adjective 'gross' means 'exaggerated' or 'distorted' in British English, not 'disgusting'.
     

Share This Page