guanaco, chapín, catracho

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cero, May 22, 2007.

  1. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    These are the nicknames for a few CA countries but, what is the nickname for a Nicaraguan? ¿Cuáles el sobrenombre de los nicaragüenses?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2015
  2. ne8il Senior Member

    English, USA
    Wiki says "Nicaraguans are prone to refer to themselves as Nicas, Nicoyas & Pinoleros."
     
  3. silvester

    silvester Senior Member

    USA
    Mexico, spanish
    What is a Guanaco, Chapin and Catracho?
     
  4. ne8il Senior Member

    English, USA
    Those are names used by people of Central American countries to refer to themselves. It can be used affectionately or as a measure of disrespect, depending on the context. Like Yankee for US, Canucks or Hosers for Canada, etc.
    Guanaco - El Salvador.
    Chapín - Guatemala.
    Catracho - Honduras.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2015
  5. silvester

    silvester Senior Member

    USA
    Mexico, spanish
    Thank you, very interesting.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2015
  6. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    Alguien me dijo que la palabra es "cho cho" pero no lo sé.
     
  7. spacealligator Member

    Los Angeles, California
    English, U.S.; Russian, Russia
    I think that's something else entirely, look at some of the other posts. Sounds like a bad word to me no matter how you twist it. :)
     
  8. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    And what are Nicaraguans? I know the other three I posted. My question is what are Nicaraguans. I've seen Cho Cho and Nica. Which is correct? Calling a Nicaraguan a Nica is like calling a Guatemalan a Guate but Guatemalans are Chapenes.
     
  9. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    Since you haven't been answered yet...

    The correct one is "Nica". And no, it is not the same thing as calling a Guatemalan a "Guate" which is short for our country's name, as is "Nica" for Nicaragua, sure, but it's the only case where it means both.

    I would call people from El Salvador "Cheros" rather than "Guanacos", but it's just another one.

    And if anyone was wondering, a Costarican is a "Tico".

    Regards.
     
  10. EmilyD Senior Member

    Rhode Island
    U.S., English
    My visits and stays in Nicaragua span 1986 --> 1997.
    I was based in the Fourth Region ( la cuarta region) en el departamento de Masaya.

    I heard "Nica" often, but definitely heard and read the term, "Pinolero". Now, I wonder is "Pinolero" more common among elders, folks from one region, one of the literary crowds...?

    Tambien he escuchado "nica" como adjetivo:

    ej: gente nica o el equipo nica....

    Saludos a todos,

    N;)mi ( EmilyD)
     
  11. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    I found this at http://berdugo.net/CSUN/BA%20Thesis.pdf
    An interesting and often unknown triviality is the Central American’s nationality slurs
    used among themselves as pejoratives, sewn into their culture with the intent to keep rivalry, animosities and loathing alive: For Guatemala is "chapin," Honduras is
    "catracho," El Salvador is "guanaco," Nicaragua is "chocho," and Costa Rica is
    "tico."
     
  12. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    That's right. However, at least in Guatemala, "chapín" has been adopted as a synonym for "Guatemalan", and is used proudly by many of my fellow countrymen, even in the media: e.g. "Orgulloso de ser Chapín", "El crunch Chapín" (this is the slogan of a snack), "100% Chapín" (a whole campaign including T-shirts was based on this phrase).

    Few people realize that the word "chapín" actually means (or implies) "he who grovels", since it's the name of a certain type of sandal.

    Anyway, I guess that for us, it simply has a different meaning, that's all.

    Saludos chapines. ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2015
  13. chbclub New Member

    spanish
    knows the nickname of the Hispanic countries. Conoce los apodos o sobrenombre de todos los paises hispanos en: cadenalhispano.com​
     
  14. cnith Member

    English Northern California, USA
    As far as I know, being Salvadoran myself, a Chero just means your friend. So everyone is a Chero as long as they're your friend. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2015
  15. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    The word for a Nica is Chocho!!!
     
  16. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    Alguien de Guatemala: CHAPIN
    Alguien de Nicaragua: PINOLERO y algunas dicen CHOCHO
    Alguien de Honduras: CATRACHO
    Alguien de Costa Rica: TICO
    Alguien de El Salvador: GUANACO
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2010
  17. Oeufchenillepapillon New Member

    Nicaragua Spanish
    i'm from Nicaragua. Nobody call us "chocho". We're "nicas", just nicas. Sometimes (but not oficially like nica) we are "Pinoleros" because of the drink "pinol"
    "Chocho" is an nicaraguan expression of amazement
     
  18. Oeufchenillepapillon New Member

    Nicaragua Spanish
    ps. We never call Nicaragua "nica", like "Guate". Nica is just the people from Nicaragua
     
  19. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Yes, I just checked that webpage (cadenalhispano.com) and its an insult to Spanish America. The grammar is pathetic and they have no idea what an accent or an ñ is.
     
  20. andresportuguez New Member

    spanish/english
    I am Costa Rican and travel to all countries of the Region very often.
    The right way is:

    Panamá: Pana
    Costa Rica: Tico
    Nicaragua: Nica and sometines at sports events Pinoleros. Cho cho is not right.
    El Salvador: Guanacos
    Honduras: Catrachos
    Guatemala: Chapines
     
  21. Translostlation

    Translostlation Senior Member

    EE.UU.
    inglés
    Interesting old thread. I post only because of meeting a Guatemalan guy today and putting the question of chapín to him. He said it came from the name of the Mexican state of Chiapas, which was annexed by Mexico in 1825. Right or wrong, chapines?
     
  22. RushHourOfBabel

    RushHourOfBabel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    English - Canada
    Someone said that all these nicknames were pejorative or friendly depending on the use. I know that some Salvadorans aren't too fond of 'guanaco' because it comes from some Spanish racism in the colonial period, referring to the natives of what is today El Salvador by the name of the llama-like animal of South America, the guanaco.

    But catracho/catracha, on the other hand, I have only heard in positive terms. The story I always heard is that it comes from a mispronunciation of Xatruch, a Honduran commander in Morazan's Central American revolutionary army that liberated the isthmus from Spain. Xatruch's soldiers were referred to as 'Catrachos' by soldiers from other regions who couldn't handle the Mayan/Nahuatl 'X'.

    I think 'chocho' might be a term used by other Central Americans to refer to Nicaraguans, or maybe just Salvadorans? I remember at the bball court I played at in San Salvador that the only Nicaraguan guy who played with us had the nickname Chocho, and they said it's because that's what Nicaraguans are called, because they always say 'chocho'. Kinda like how 'Che' got his name I guess.
     

Share This Page

Loading...