1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    Que es guantanamera?


    El lugar es guantanamo. Alguien me dijo que guantanamera es una mujer de guantanamo. Es -mera un sufijo? Puedo usar con otras lugares?

    Gracias!
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Yes, this is correct.

    Examples of some:
    Woman from Puerto Rico: puertorriqueña
    Woman from El Salvador: salvadoreña
    Women from Honduras: hundureña

    There are lots. Can a native speaker give us more examples?
     
  3. Faith Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    El sufijo es -era. Si lo puedes usar con otros gentilicios como por ejemplo cartagenera (de Cartagena), ahora mismo no se me ocurren más :confused:
     
  4. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    ???maybe the rule is:

    If a place end in m/n and a vowel, you delete the vowel and add -era

    If it ends otherwise, add -ena/eno (con tilda)
    Es un hombre un guantanemero?
     
  5. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    I don't think there is a rule with how you call people from places.
    Yes, you are right, if it is a girl she is a guantanamera and a boy would be guantanamero. But regarding the suffixes, there are multiple, and I can't think of a way of getting to know them but learning them. :)

    A few examples of different suffixes:

    Habana - habanero / a (ero/a)
    Madrid - madrileño / a (eño/a)
    Barcelona - barcelonés, barcelonesa (es /esa)
    Jamaica - jamaicano / a (ano/a)
    Alemania - alemán, alemana (an / ana)
     
  6. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    ¡Hola! Esta es la definición de la RAE:

    guantanamero, ra.

    1. adj. Natural de Guantánamo. U. t. c. s.
    2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a esta ciudad de Cuba o a su provincia.
    3. f. coloq. Cuba. Reprensión áspera y descompuesta. Armar, dar, formar, meter una guantanamera.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

    Saluditos.
    EVA.
     

Comparte esta página