1. Explicit_Mami Senior Member

    Back in MI
    USA and English
    Hola a todos,

    What does "Guantear" mean? found it in this article I'm reading..

    "...Si puedo guantear con boxeadoeres de ese nivel y lucir bien.."

    I'm guessing.. boxing with?

    :) gracias
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    it could mean "to spar"
     
  3. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    Your guess seems correct to me.
     
  4. MissPachi81 Junior Member

    Spanish
    When Boxers are training they "pretend" to hit their trainer, and that's what we called guantear, it means to practise your boxing techniques, as uppercups, cross,
    100% sure
     
  5. Explicit_Mami Senior Member

    Back in MI
    USA and English

    ohhh Sparring!

    Muchas gracias
     

Share This Page