1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Guapa - Preciosa - Bonita - Hermosa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jana.bo99, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hello,

    I want to know, when do you say all those four words:


    Una guapa mujer - Un guapo hombre!

    Una preciosa mujer - Un precioso hombre! (sounds strange to me!)

    Una bonita mujer - Un bonito hombre! (the same as up)

    Una hermosa mujer - Un hermoso hombre!


    For women is logical to me, but not for men (sorry to all men!)
     
  2. marticc Senior Member

    Spain
    spanish
    Para mujeres son muy parecidos. Puestos a ordenar yo creo que la más bella es preciosa, luego hermosa, luego bonita y luego guapa. Pero el término guapa ya es un buen piropo.

    Para hombres no uses precioso ni bonito. Hermoso se usa pero, generalmente no es sinónimo tanto de guapo sino más bien de sano y fuerte.

    Y recuerda en español mejor el adjetivo después del sustantivo (aunque si pones primero el adjetivo se te entenderá).
     
  3. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hello marticc,

    Gracias!

    That means:

    Preciosa is: BEAUTIFUL (in English)

    All others are less beautiful!

    Por los hombres es mejor: UN HOMBRE ATRACTIVO!
     
  4. condenadita New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    guapo y guapa se refieren a alguien de buen aspecto; ya sea hombre o mujer. Por otro lado, precioso como masculino, se utiliza más para cosas y no para personas. Por ejemplo: ese auto está precioso.
    En femenino sí se puede referir tanto a mujeres como a cosas.
    Lo mismo ocurre con bonito y bonita.
     
  5. katzuhiko minohara corona Senior Member

    Tokyo Japan, since Augst, 2010.
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    I frequently use the word "pretty", "guapa", I would like to know if there ara more synonyms.

    The words I already know meaning "beutiful" for a person are:

    For female:

    In English:

    Good looking
    Beutiful
    Gorgeous
    Cute
    Pretty
    with sex-appeal

    The ones I am not sure:
    beuty, appealing,

    In Spanish:

    Guapa
    Hermosa
    Atractiva
    Preciosa
    Linda
    Bonita
    Mona

    Fore male:

    In English:
    Handsome
    Heart thorb (I am not sure about this one)

    In Spanish:
    Guapo
    Apuesto
    Galán
    Carita
    Rompecorazones
    con pegue
    con éxito con las mujeres

    My question is if you can add more? if you know other options? slangs?
     
  6. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Seguro que habrá un sinfín de sinónimos y regionalismos.
     
  7. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    I have heard in Spain, people say for woman: eres muy guapa y simpatica mujer

    For man: eres un hombre muy atractivo (that is better than: un hombre muy guapo)

    I like the word: bonita

    Gracias por la explicacion.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  8. mfvill Junior Member

    Español - Argentina
    Hello,

    it depends on the country. we use:

    for women:

    - Linda
    - Hermosa
    - Preciosa
    - Atractiva
    - Bonita

    For men:

    - Lindo (It is used very frecuently in my country)
    - Buen mozo
    - Bonito
    - Atractivo

    Regarding slangs:

    "Esta re bueno" o "Esta re buena"... very used for both. or "Que bueno/a que esta!" o(meaning: "What a hot man/woman" or that you really like him/her)

    bye!
     
  9. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hi mfvill,

    Thank you for the slang.

    In the country I live are also slangs for good looking man or woman.
    Here is only Spanish-English and I can't write it.

    Bye to you!
     
  10. mfvill Junior Member

    Español - Argentina
    Jana,

    it also depends on the situation. For instance, Atractivo/a; Buen mozo/ Buena moza; Apuesto; Guapa, these are formal, we don't use them frecuently. But Lindo/a; Hermosa; Preciosa; Bonito/a, these are very used.

    Bye
     
  11. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Gracias por tu explicación.

    I can write now, how men in my country say for good looking woman:

    She is GOOD CAT!
    She is GOOD FISH!

    And so on.

    Saludos!
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  12. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    My basic take on these words is as follows (note that there are many ways of translating - I am trying to convey what I understand as the concept).

    Guapa = Beautiful (physically attractive)
    Guapo = Handsome

    Preciosa = Gorgeous (beautiful, but said in a more affected way)
    Precioso = [sounds more like something that a very camp man would say about another gay man]

    Bonita = pretty
    Bonito = cute (applied to a young boy/child)

    Hermosa = handsome (classically beautiful, or of inner beauty, elegance)
    Hermoso = handsome (classic good looks).
     
  13. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Lindo is not used for men (or linda for women) in Spain. Lindo means cute and it's used only for children.
    For women: guapa or maja
    For men: guapo or majo

    ;)
     
  14. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Thank you all.

    I use a bit different words for women and men:

    pretty young woman (or girl) - una chica guapa
    pretty girl - una chica bonita
    beautiful woman (all women over 25 years) - una mujer preciosa


    For men:

    charming man - un hombre encantador

    explanation: charming man is combination from
    good looking
    intelligent and
    nice man.

    Charming means more than beautiful. Anybody can be charming: from 20 until 80 years. It is something in the eyes, we can't explain.

    "beauty passes, the charm remains" - "pasa a la belleza, el encanto se mantiene"
    Spanish must be wrong, here.

    Charming people look younger longer time, than people who are only beautiful.
     

Share This Page