1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

guión (-) para dividir palabras

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by sacnils, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. sacnils Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Yorkshire, England
    ¡Hola!

    ¿En español cuando se usa un guión para dividir una palabra que no cabe en el renglón, se puede dejar sólo dos letras despues del guión? Por ejemplo:
    divid-ir, palab-ra etc...
    En inglés hay una regla sobre esto, no se supone dejar menos de 3 letras despues del guión, y me preguntaba si es igual en español.

    ¡Gracias!
     
  2. luisiher Junior Member

    England
    Spanish - Castellano
    En español se divide por sílabas. Si estas escribiendo y no te cabe una palabra entera en el mismo renglón la separación debe ser realzada por sílabas. En el caso de palabra sería pala-bra, y dividir,divi-dir

    Espero que te ayude.

    Un saludo
     
  3. sacnils Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Yorkshire, England
    ¡Gracias Luisiher!
     
  4. Marcela Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Spanish - Río de la Plata
    Depende...
    Si lo que se está haciendo es sólo dividir en sílabas, puede quedar hasta 1 letra al final de palabra:

    ca-í-a

    Pero, si se trata de cuestiones estéticas, en tipografía tengo entendido que se evita dejar "pocas" letras al final de una palabra (al final de una línea), porque eso implicaría comenzar la línea siguiente con una o dos letras lo que además de poco estético puede ser confuso.

    estábamos en la cla-
    se de...

    Saludos,
     
  5. treegom New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    ¿Y en inglés? ¿Cómo es la norma? ¿Cómo se dividen las palabras en inglés cuando no caben en una línea?
    How do you divide a word in two lines using an hyphem? For instance, how can I divide "integration" or "maintenance"?
    Thanks
     
  6. sacnils Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Yorkshire, England
    Wow, funny to see new posts after all this time! In English you divide between syllables but you must leave at least 3 letters after the hyphen.

    Eg. Integ - ration, Integrat - ion
    Maint - enance, Mainten - ance
     
  7. treegom New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    But I don't see those syllabes. My "spanish intuition" makes me do it like this:
    In-te-gra-tion, Main-te-nance
    But I know it is not correct. How do you separate syllabes?
     
  8. Ann O'Rack Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
    I agree that you divide between syllables, but I would put the hyphens in a different place.

    In-te-gra-tion
    Main-te-nance

    Edit: Looked on dictionary.com, which showed the correct hyphenation for those two words.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  9. sacnils Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Yorkshire, England
    I think its a matter of personal choice to be honest... and probably depends on your accent! Personally I would choose not to leave "main" on its own on a line as it is a word in English and could cause confusion for people reading quickly.
     
  10. Frank Furt Senior Member

    A Coruña - Galiza - Spain
    Galician + Spanish (Spain)
    But I can read separate syllables like this: in-te-gra-tion (in-ta-grei-shan) but I cannot like this: in-te-grat-ion (in-ta-greish-an)???

    Sorry: I do not have phonetic symbols for transcription...
     
  11. sacnils Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Yorkshire, England
    Um... well to me it seems fine like this: in-te-grat-ion... sorry... I might be wrong though! But if it sounds better to you the other way, no problem, write them like that! ;)
     
  12. treegom New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    So... no rules for this? Is it just "up to you"?
     
  13. sacnils Senior Member

    Paris
    English - Yorkshire, England
    I've just found this http://www.phonicsontheweb.com/syllables.php It may be of some help. It doesn't have examples like the words you asked about though. To be honest, I think as long as you leave at least 3 letters after the hyphen and follow the rules in the link above, it might not really matter too much if you write integrat-ion or integra-tion. (If anybody finds a rule about this feel free to prove me wrong :D)
     
  14. Ann O'Rack Senior Member

    UK
    UK English
  15. treegom New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you all! :)
     
  16. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    Aquí tienes toda la información que necesitas:
    http://www.reglasdeortografia.com/divisionpalabras.html
     

Share This Page