1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

GUI (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by KaRiNe_Fr, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Hi there:

    I wonder how to pronounce GUI (Graphical User Interface)...
    I've heard a sort of sound like 'gooey' and sometimes like 'guy' (like in 'where is this guy?') and even 'gui' (from French people, like in 'cui cui' !).
    Thanks!
     
     
  2. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    In my work, I've heard this pronounced two ways: G-U-I with the letters sounded separately, and "gooey."
     
  3. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Thank you, rsweet. :)
    I should have mentionned that I've heard 'gooey' from american people.
    I can't use the (much comfortable -- at least for me) way with separated letters as I can say it pretty often when speaking... and it would slow again my delivery speech in English. ;)
     
  4. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    It's very silly sounding, but you most often hear "gooey" spoken.
     
  5. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Hi Karine,

    It does sound silly until you get used to it, but I agree that GUI is pronounced as "gooey". For example, "GUI CAT" is "Gooey Cat". :D
     
  6. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Yes, it does! Hopefully the context will help others to understand me when saying many 'gooey' in my sentences, and nobody will understand I'm speaking about something related to glue... :)
    Thanks.
     
  7. Rassie Junior Member

    Australia English and Cantonese
    Sorry for the confusion, guys!
    In my last post about the pronounciation of GUI, I meant to put 'gweeeeee', except I put 'geeeee'. Ahem. Thanks for your patience!

    RAssie


    Oh, and I would also totally agree with rsweet's answer about G-U-I.

    Originally Posted by rsweet
    "In my work, I've heard this pronounced... G-U-I..."

    However, "goo-ey" is more American.. "gwee" would probably be Australian. (depends where you are, really)
    It's a bit like the pronounciation of buoy:
    In America, it is pronounced "booey"
    In Australia, it is pronounced "boy"



    Hoped that helped and sorry again for the confusion!
     
  8. DeVillies

    DeVillies Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canadian French
    I've heard : "Gu-wee"
    Gu like Cue.

    But, make sure you don't practice pronouncing out-loud it too much, for social acceptance reasons :)
     

Share This Page