Guidando moto scorbutiche

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by thehaggis555, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. thehaggis555 Junior Member

    English
    Hi there,

    Could someone help with the exact meaning of 'scorbutiche' in this phrase?

    'guidando moto scorbutiche con poca elettronica'

    Does it mean that the motorbikes are difficult to control?
     
  2. laurentius87

    laurentius87 Senior Member

    Turin, Italy
    Italian
    Yes, "scorbutico" means "cantankerous" in this case with a figurative meaning.
     
  3. thehaggis555 Junior Member

    English
    Do you think 'temperamental' could be suitable?

    Thanks!
     
  4. laurentius87

    laurentius87 Senior Member

    Turin, Italy
    Italian
    Yes, also "capricious".
     
  5. thehaggis555 Junior Member

    English
    Thanks for your help!
     
  6. Wade Aznable

    Wade Aznable Senior Member

    Italian
    Potrebbe andare bene "bikes with an attitude"?
    Non è tanto un suggerimento quanto una curiosità mia.
     
  7. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Ma, come "bikes with an attitude" vedo piuttosto delle moto con delle pretese aggressive o dal design molto particolare, moto di tendenza o da sfoggio.

    Pensando a una moto scorbutica (o "ignorante" come direbbero dei miei amici), mi verrebbe di definirla temperamental o ill-mannered, una moto che se non stai attento con il gas "te la metti per cappello" (ecco un bell'idioma italiano, by the way) :D
     

Share This Page