Gulf Arabic/Najdi Arabic: اِنطم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Tracer, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    اِنـطـم ('ntam)-----(stress on---tam) “Gulf” Arabic

    This word, in the imperative, means SHUT UP (or rather, in rude USA speech: SHADDAP---flap the “DD”)

    Is this term used in other dialects or at least understood by them? How rude is it really? Should I avoid using it?

    If I were to show up in Beirut and told someone to 'NTAM!, would he understand what I meant?

    Any comments appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  2. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    .. and NA. :)

    We also have, in order of vulgarity, انلطس and تلايط or تلايط بس. Those two would indeed be considered quit rude to say to anyone other than close friends, while I would say that انطم is not quite as rude. (still rude nevertheless)
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  3. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    Fascinating verbs and background. Many thanks, Schem. I don't think I could have obtained this information anyplace else.
     
  4. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    انطم is used by some young people in Jordan as well.. And it's rude to say it to anyone who is older than them or anyone they don't know well..
     
  5. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    This word also exists in Morocco, with the same meaning. It's used by rural people. I'm really surprised it exists somewhere else, I thought it was typically Moroccan. So I suppose it has been left by Banu Hilal tribes who settled in Morocco, as this word is (or was) unkown in cities (we rather use "skut").
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I don't think we'd necessarily understand this in Egypt. I've never heard it before... but I guess shut up even in a foreign language is usually understandable in context!
    We say اسكت - اخرس - انكتم - هس
     
  7. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Esket اسكت, uss اُص, and 'ash أش are all used for "shut up" in NA but they're all nowhere near as rude as the other examples mentioned.
     
  8. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    "أش" is also used in Moroccan, I heard it sooo many times :D
     
  9. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    In Tunisia also we use oss اس or اص

    In Kuwait series they also say for shut up "chab" جب or something like that
     
  10. vinyljunkie619 Senior Member

    so-cal
    algerian arabic/american english
    Inchebb is used in the Gulf and Iraq too
     

Share This Page