1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Guns have bad effects on society

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by idiomama, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. idiomama Junior Member

    English, Gujarati - Wales
    Hello just wondering if my translation of the sentence is okay?

    Guns have bad effects on society/guns are bad for society

    =

    пистолеты плохие действуют на общество

    How is it? (have not been learning for very long)
     
  2. Wasmachien Junior Member

    Dutch - Flanders
    guns - оружия
    bad - плохо (adverb)

    For a better analysis you're gonna have to wait for the natives....although maybe влиять is a better verb here?
     
  3. morbo Senior Member

    Русский
    Yes, here, the word "guns" means "оружие", not "пистолеты".

    The sentence as a whole would be something along the lines of "Оружие оказывает пагубное влияние на общество / Оружие пагубно влияет на общество"
     
  4. Vektus

    Vektus Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    или "Оружие плохо влияет на общество", буквальный перевод тоже неплох вроде бы.

    Wasmachien, в русском слово "оружие" неисчисляемое, насколько я знаю. Нет такого слова "оружия", в именительном падеже.
     

Share This Page