1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Jose R. New Member

    spain spanish
    ¿Cual es el significado de gutwrenching ?
    The meaning of gutwrenching.
     
  2. Beaver Junior Member

    Cuba, Spanish
    gut-wrenching, adjective (colloquial) devastador

    That is how it is defined in the Oxford CD Dictionary, third edition.

    I hope this helps
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hola José :p !!

    gut-wrenching adjective INFORMAL
    making you want to vomit:
    gut-wrenching scenes of bloodshed
    (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


    En Argentino :arrow: que te revuelve las tripas, asqueroso
     
  4. Beaver Junior Member

    Cuba, Spanish


    En Cuba también decían “Algo que te revuelve el estómago.”
     

Share This Page