"guys"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by yamanofudo, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yamanofudo New Member

    Italian - Italy
    Hi there. I have a doubt regarding the word "guy": I thought that the plural form could also mean "people", including women and not only males (and that's what wordreference dictionary seem to state, too), so a couple of days ago I said to a group of English young people I know: "How are you doing, guys"? and one of them, a female, answered to me: "can't you see we are not all guys?" (well, I don't remember the exact words, but more or less that's what she answered).

    So, how does this word works? Can "guys" mean people including males and females or not? Or does its meaning changes depending on the contest? Has it a different meaning in American and British English?

    Thanks in advance for your answers.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Please have a look at this thread which should answer your question: Guy, guys (age/sex/acceptability of?)

    Then you can search for other previous threads by putting guys in the Search box.

    Im going to close this thread to avoid duplication.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page