1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Gyönyörűség or szépség

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by Ishimimoto, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. Ishimimoto Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese-Portugal
    What is the difference between gyönyörű(ség) and szép(ség)? Is there any usage difference?

    Specifically related to landscapes and cities, for example, which word should we use to refer to its beauty?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hello Ishimimoto and welcome to our forum:)

    In theory, you could use both in the context you mention, although the noun "gyönyörűség" is surely more case sensitive (would need a sentence to see) than "szépség". (The adjectives are easier to use, I would think.)

    Roughly, the difference is:
    gyönyörű (adj.) - wonderful --- gyönyörűség - delightfulness, loveliness, splendour, magnificence - is the noun formed from the adjective, with a more complicated usage
    szép (adj.) - beautiful --- szépség - beauty - with an easier usage
     
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Agreeing with Zsanna, I'd also say that gyönyörű expresses a "higher degree of beauty" than szép. As to landscapes and cities, both can be used. The former is approximately belíssimo and the latter belo/bonito in portuguese.
     

Share This Page