1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hâlâ aşka inananlara

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Zuccherro, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    Merhaba

    I guess this means and they still believed in love
    But what I didn't get is the -a at the end of inananlar
    Doesn't "hala aşka inananlar" have the same meaning?
    What does this -a add to it?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Hello Zucchero :)
    Can we have some context please? Where did you see this sentence?
     
  3. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic

    With this sentences they ended the movie Evim Sensin
    Where a couple used to really really love each other
    But their love was was to end by the wife dying because of a fatal disease
    So at the end of the movie they make a flashback to one time where she was telling him that she will love him until the day she dies
    Then they wrote this sentence to close the last scene ..
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  4. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari

    Hâlâ aşka inananlar = Those who still believe in love

    Hâlâ aşka inananlara = For/to those who still believe in love

    ( as if you write on a gift : Sevgili arkadaşıma = For my dear friend, (offered) To my dear friend)
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  5. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    Aaaaaaaah now I get it thank you so much!
     
  6. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Rica ederim!:)
     

Share This Page