Hänen talossaan

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by esise, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. esise New Member

    British English
    Trying to get my head around this hänen + -nsa/ä construction.

    If I attempt to use it correctly:

    his/her castle: hänen linansa
    his/her tower: hänen torninsa
    his/her company/firm: hänen yrityksensä

    I may have got these wrong, but in any case, I am particularly confused when attempting the inessiivi instead of the nominatiivi.

    When I tried to say "in his/her house", I worked through it thus:

    Do the inessiivi suffix first: talossa
    Then add hänen + nsa: hänen talossansa

    But this is wrong. My Finnish friend tells me it is hänen talossaan
    So, where am I making a mistake?
     
  2. Piltti New Member

    Finnish
    I think both of them are acceptable.
    The shorter form can be used when the suffix is appended to nouns that are in certain cases (which are apparently singular and plural inessive, elative, allative, adessive, ablative, translative, essive and abessive, plural partitive and comitative and singular partitive ending with -ta)
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    This question came up on another recent thread:

    When I wrote "partitive" above, I meant the partitive singular, since the partitive plural always takes the -an suffix (vauvojaan) rather than -nsa.
     

Share This Page