hôtesse de l'air

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by cigogne, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. cigogne Senior Member


    Is "hôtesse de l'air" (fight attendant) the same for men and women?

    Thank you!
  2. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
  3. cigogne Senior Member

    Thank you for your swift reply
  4. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    In Canada, they also use un(e) agent(e) de bord.

    I would just like to point out that the use of words like steward and stewardess are considered old-fashioned, at least in the U.S. We now mostly use the gender-neutral flight attendant, at least officially since the 1970s.
  5. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    Et en langage technique on les appelle aussi des PNC, qui vient de personnel navigant commercial. Un PNC, une PNC.
  6. SergueiL Senior Member

    Et non officiellement mais très couramment on dit désormais un "stew".
  7. Transfer_02 Senior Member

    Espoo, Finland
    English - British
    Yes, I confirm "steward" and "stewardess" are not used any more, simply because they are gender specific rather than gender neutral.

    Flight attendant
    Cabin attendant (or "CA") / cabin crew
  8. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Français, Québec ♀
    Sorry for the late reply. Just wanted to confirm this.

    Hôtesse de l'air would sound just as old-fashioned as steward/stewardess. Steward doesn't sound very French to my ears, and I certainly wouldn't say un stew... which makes me think of ragoût.

    This is copied from Le GDT :
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013

Share This Page