1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ha tomado mucho tiempo...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jguzmansu, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. jguzmansu Senior Member

    Colombia Español
    Hola a todos,

    Tengo dudas con la traducción de esta frase, específicamente para la parte de ... ha tomado mucho tiempo ...

    Contexto:
    "Acabo de tener una llamada con el cliente y ellos se sienten frustrados debido a que el inicio de la prueba ha llevado mucho tiempo. Por lo tanto, si usted no puede hacerlo, por favor, apreciaría su confirmación y yo hablo con el cliente para cancelar la prueba."

    Mi intento:
    "I just had a call with the customer and they are frustrated because the begin of the test has taken a long time. So, If you can’t do it, please, I appreciate you confirmation and I talk to the customer to cancel test."

    De antemano, gracias a todos.
    Jimmy G.
     
  2. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  3. PinchaVista New Member

    Berlin
    English
    Hola,

    la frase en español me parece un poco rara porque lo de 'el cliente' no corresponde a 'ellos'. Es decir, se mezcla la tercera persona singular y plural. Pero bueno aquí dos traducciones, la primera más literal que la segunda:

    1. I just had a call with a customer and they feel frustrated due to the fact that the beginning of the test took a long time. As such, if you can't do it, I would appreciate your confirmation so that I can speak to the client and cancel the test.

    2. I was just on the phone to a client who expressed his dissatisfaction/frustration at the fact that the start of the test had taken such a long time. If you can't do it, I'd really appreciate your confirmation so I can speak to the client in order to cancel the test.
     
  4. jguzmansu Senior Member

    Colombia Español
    Gracias srb62 y PinchaVista por su gran ayuda.

    Sds,
    Jimmy G.
     

Share This Page