1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

habiendo sido

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by LORIS BECHELANI, Mar 31, 2006.

  1. LORIS BECHELANI New Member

    SPANISH- - MEXICO
    estoy traduciendo un acta de matrimonio. Favor de ayudarme:

    "habiendo sido dispensado el existente para la celebración del matrimonio"

    ni siquiera sé lo que significa en español!
    gracias!
     
  2. SrRdRaCinG

    SrRdRaCinG Senior Member

    WR forums
    U.S.A/English
    habiendo sido- having been.
     
  3. Lourdes Luna

    Lourdes Luna Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish México
    Hi LORIS BECHELANI
    I don't have the correct word in english of "dispensado", but I give you an idea.

    XXXX was allowed to get married.
    XXXX le fué permitido contraer matrimonio

    In WR there is an example that say:
    Tengo dispensa para casarme con mi primo
    I received special dispensation to marry my cousin.

    Saludos,
    Lulu
     
  4. m4rlo

    m4rlo New Member

    SPAIN
    "habiendo sido dispensado el existente para la celebración del matrimonio"


    "Having been released the current for the celebration of the marriage"
     
  5. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Sí, se necesita una dispensa en España para que un católico se case con una no católica, en mi caso por ejemplo.

    It's a permit given by the church
     
  6. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    m4rlo,
    "The current" sounds strange. You know, the current...what? the current style? You could say "the party," "the above-named party," "the aforementioned party" or is she named just before this. "Fulanita, habiendo sido..."
     
  7. touir Junior Member

    England English
    Parece que en inglés se llama "matrimonial dispensation" (fuente: newadvent.org/cathen/05041a.htm).
     
  8. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    I always thought it was a church annulment. i.e. Having annulled the...
     
  9. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    ¿A qué se refiere 'el existente'?

    Quizás ayudaría ver un texto más completo.
     
  10. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    dispensation:
    2 a : an exemption from a law or from an impediment, vow, or oath b : a formal authorization

    annulment:
    2 : a judicial pronouncement declaring a marriage invalid

    Seems both are okay. Though dispensation only seems to work in its noun form.
     
  11. LORIS BECHELANI New Member

    SPANISH- - MEXICO
    Hey, hace rato que olvidé que había puesto esta pregunta, pues yá lo había resuelto pero a mi modo...pero no como tú lo traduces! Se me hace muy bien! Hasta suena bien! Sin duda esa es la traducción más acertada. Gracias.
     
  12. m4rlo

    m4rlo New Member

    SPAIN
    No se si te ha ido bien o no??
    En todo caso (.. el existente..) es ambiguo, por eso puse "the current"..
    Logicamente no se a que hace referencia.

    Saludos:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page