Hablar con fluidez

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aab, Sep 11, 2005.

  1. aab Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Una vez me dijeron que para hablar en ingles hay que pensar en ingles. Como se puede lograr pensar en ingles, cuando nuestra reaccion natural es traducir literalmente? Ademas del vocabulario y las reglas gramaticales es necesario aprender frases de memoria??? Pregunto esto porque estoy acostumbrado a analizar cada cosa que quiero decir y por eso me cuesta hablar en ingles. Para escribir me tomo mi tiempo, pero para hablar no me puedo tomar mucho tiempo... Cual es el mejor metodo para aprender a hablar con fluidez?
    Gracias!
     
  2. BasedowLives

    BasedowLives Senior Member

    uSa
    well for me, it was just being immersed in it. except i am learning spanish.

    i went to spain, and stayed with a family that knew no english and tried to force myself to think in spanish. it got to the point where my head hurt and i spoke in english to the other american students as a release.

    but i find that coming back to the usa, spanish language shows are much easier to understand, and i don't really have to translate a whole lot. i still have to, but nowhere near as much as i use to.

    so my advice would be to just be around your target language as much as you can.
     
  3. Seahawk

    Seahawk New Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    USA / English
    I feel the same way you do, aab. It's frustrating. I listened to Spanish vocabulary (on CD), and memorized a LOT of words. Now that I have memorized so many words, I practice speaking with my wife (a native Spanish speaker) as much as possible. The more I speak, the easier it gets. And sometimes, the words come out without my mind translating them first.

    It also helps me when I listen to Spanish radio. A LOT. Every time I am in my car I listen to Spanish radio. I don't understand everything... But each day it gets a little easier.

    Good luck and keep talking!
     
  4. Sca Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish/ English
    aab: No sé si hay un método definitivo. Después de quince años de vivir con anglo-parlantes, lo único que te puedo decir es acerca del método del inmigrante: HABLAR
    'Pensar en xxx' es algo que sólo puedes hacer cuando estás inmerso en el idioma; es algo que viene solo, no es volitivo.
    ¿Te repito el método? HABLAR (y no avergonzarte cuando metes la pata)
    PD: Arriba el 'grana'!! :) :)
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hablar, hablar y hablar. Si es posible meterte en algún lugar donde nadie separ hablar otra cosa que inglés. Vas a ver que así, por necesidad se aprende rapidísimo, y agarrás mucha fluidez. Luego tenés que ver la gramática tranquilo en tu casa, pero por ejemplo yo "aprendí" italiano porque me metí en un lugar donde nadie sabe inglés ni español, solo italiano. Y bueno a la fuerza, por necesidad fui aprendiendo. Ahora me quedan los libros, pero me defiendo bastante bien hablando. Y te digo más, cuando estoy hablando con alguien italiano pienso en italiano, no hago el trabajo de traducir del español o del inglés al italiano. Lo mismo me sucede con el Inglés.
     
  6. Kräuter_Fee

    Kräuter_Fee Senior Member

    Spain
    Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
    I agree, to be able to speak correct English (and fast) you should try to think in English and not translate every word. For me it's easy because I've been learning English since I was very young... and because I'm bilingual I find languages easy to learn. With other languages like French or Italian (for Spanish speakers) I don't think it is so essential to think in the language, because the structures of these languages and much vocabulary are very similar.

    With German I was a bit frustrated at first, I started two years ago and I wanted to speak fast from the first moment, but I just couldn't (I thought... if I can do it in English, I can do it in German.. but... ha! no way! not so fast). One year later I went to Germany to live and it took me like 4 months to start speaking fluently and correctly. At first when I started with German I tried to translate directly from Spanish to German, but now that you mention it, there was a moment where I simply spoke German. After a while I even had dreams in German.

    Of course, it's not an easy thing to think in a foreign language. Unless you've started speaking it when you were young or you go to the country to live, it is something that will take time to achieve.
     
  7. aab Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español


    Wow! I´ve never had dreams in eglish. It´s amazing. I think you´re rigth that someone who goes to a foreign country starts speaking rapidly the language of that country becouse he must comunicate with other people. And when someone tells you "that is a pencil" and he shows it to you, then you make a mental image of that object. So you can forget it once or twice, but the third time he shows it to you, the concept is adopted. Nevertheless, if you´re in your own country with people that speak your own language it´s more dificult to practise because you´re not in touch with daily affairs whereas someone could translate something literally being unawared of certain phrases like "I will eat you..." posted in another post as "Como puedo decir: comerte a besos" that are very uncommon and could mean something different from the original sentence.
    Thus, I agree with being in touch with native speakers and I like to listen the radio because it accustom my ear(?).
    And Nil, thanks a lot again. You always take me out of the box! (?)

    Thank you very much to everybody!!!
     
  8. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    por lo visto, cuando empiezas a soñar en un idioma extranjero, tienes un nivel alto de fluidez.

    creo que la única manera de aprender un idioma es sumergirse en él (?). cuando te rodea, aprendes sin saber y empiezas a pensar en el idioma... a veces te olvidas palabras en tu lengua materna aunque las sepas en el idioma extranjero. pero cuando regresas a tu propio país, es imposible mantener el nivel que tenías antes a no ser que practiques casi cada día... eso es lo que pienso yo.... regresé de españa hace dos meses y ya me estoy olvidando todo... todas las cositas coloquiales y útiles que sabía hace poco :(
     
  9. Kräuter_Fee

    Kräuter_Fee Senior Member

    Spain
    Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
    Aab
    Yo también me quedé muy extrañada la primera vez que soñé en alemán, lo más curioso es que una vez soñé que iba a una tienda y hablaba con la señora en alemán. Su alemán era perfecto (o eso me parecía a mí) e incluso me corrigió un par de veces en mi sueño! :confused: es curioso, porque en realidad la señora de mi sueño era mi propia imaginación...

    Ahora que estoy de vuelta a España sigo soñando en alemán, mi novio y yo hablamos en alemán y a diario, así que cuando sueño con él sueño que hablamos en alemán... es muy curioso. Mi nivel de inglés es superior pero nunca he soñado en inglés.

    Jess oh seven
    No te preocupes, bueno, a mí lo que me pasó fue que cuando empecé a hablar en alemán me empecé a olvidar del inglés. Tenía un vocabulario enorme y de repente parecía que se había esfumado. Ahora cuando intento hablar en inglés me salen las palabras en alemán primero, es un poco frustrante. Me ayuda bastante este foro y de todos modos dentro de una semana empiezo la universidad y voy a tener que estar todo el día trabajando con el inglés.
    Creo que es inevitable olvidar cuando sales del ambiente del idioma extranjero, pero te puedo decir que tú por lo menos escribes muy bien, así que no te preocupes ;)
     
  10. aab Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Ven es lo que digo....
    Si no fuera porque lei que es de Glasgow, no sabria que es Britanico.
    Excelente castellano!!!
    Best Regards!
     
  11. Shenanigans

    Shenanigans Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    España (Español)
    No se, aab, yo creo que no hay una forma específica por la cual vayas a hablar con fluidez. Creo que con el tiempo eso se consigue. Yo antes también trataba de traducirlo todo, pero ha llegado un punto en el que estoy oyendo algo en inglés y simplemente lo entiendo, no pienso "ah, esto significa esto", simplemente lo comprendo. Y para hablar lo mismo, simplemente hablo, las palabras me salen solas. A veces incluso pienso cosillas en inglés sobre lo que estoy viendo y eso. Llevo estudiando inglés en academias, yendo a paises de intercambio y demás desde los 6 años, y tengo 17, así que definitivamente creo que lo he conseguido con el tiempo.
     
  12. aab Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Si, ademas sos muy inteligente!
     
  13. rnwSeven

    rnwSeven New Member

    Spain
    Spanish (Spain) & Catalan
    I agree with you. It's years since I started to learn English, but I've never been to any English country. So I'm improving listening to English music, watching TV Shows, Films, whatever. I do a lot of things in English and actually I don't realise wether I already think in English or not yet, maybe I translate, but there are things which are automatic, you hear and you understand. My biggest problem is when I don't know a word while watching a film (for example) and from my point of view it's too often because spend a lot of time in WordReference and it makes me think I still have a big lack of vocabulary.
    I think my grammar is ok, perhaps I have a few mistakes but I don't believe they are worrying.
    The point is that I've had dreams in English, I can think in English, I know English... but I hardly ever talk it... I'm becoming frustrated, I wish I were abroad!
     

Share This Page