hace lo imposible

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by belén, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hola a todos:

    Estoy atascada en una traducción, ¿cómo diríais "hace lo imposible por.."?
    I am stuck in a translation, how would you say "hace lo imposible por.."?

    Ejemplos/Examples:

    Hace lo imposible por agradar a su suegra.
    That means that s/he is making such a big effort to please his mother-in-law, to be "liked" by her...

    Hace lo imposible por aprobar los exámenes.
    He is doing as much as he can to pass the exams.

    The expression is really emphatical and it really shows that you are doing what's in your capability and beyond to achieve some goal...

    Ideally, I would like to use a sentence that includes the word "impossible" but I don't know if it works out in English as it does in Spanish.

    ¡Gracias! / Thanks
    Belén
     
  2. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Podés probar con give your best.
     
  3. Pepitogrillo89 Senior Member

    spanish - España
    Ahí van mis intentos, belén:
    - She does hers utmost to please her mother-in-law.
    - He is doing even the impossible to pass the exams.
    - He is doing everything he can to pass the exams.
    ciao!
     
  4. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Gracias Marxelo, eso me ha dado una idea de por qué no funcionan los ejemplos que os he dado (mea culpa, obviamente)
    ¿Qué pasaría si lo que quiero decir, para lo que estoy "haciendo lo imposible", no es algo bueno sino malo? Porque "to give your best" se usa como algo positivo, pero si quiero decir "hizo lo imposible por conseguir un arma" o algo que suene negativo, no funcionaría, ¿verdad? Creo que es ahí donde falla mi traducción, quiero buscar algo que no sea ni positivo ni negativo...
    Gracias una vez más,
    Belén
     
  5. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
  6. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Thanks so much everyone! Really helpful.
     
  7. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Quizás puedas usar:

    He wouldn't stop until he ...
     

Share This Page