hace un par de dias

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by switchgear, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. switchgear Senior Member

    Monterrey, Mexico
    mexican spanish
    Hello everybody !!....
    I m trying translate this

    Maria me dijo hace un par de dias que habia terminado la preparatoria.

    A couple days ago mery said me had finish the highschool



    please correct me if i made mistakes!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2009
  2. Arctic Raven Senior Member

    Español
    Acouple of days ago, Mary told me (that) she had finished the high school.
     
  3. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    Probably just a typo, but "A couple of days ago..." ("a couple" is two words).
     
  4. thesmithtopher Senior Member

    Canada, English
    "... finished high school".

    We don't use the article "the" in this example.
     
  5. Arctic Raven Senior Member

    Español
    yes, a typo
    mea culpa
    yes, we don't use "the" in this case
     
  6. switchgear Senior Member

    Monterrey, Mexico
    mexican spanish

    what is meaning "typo"?
     
  7. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    Una errata, un gazapo.
     
  8. Arctic Raven Senior Member

    Español
    un "error de dedo"
    ---valga la cacofonía
     
  9. switchgear Senior Member

    Monterrey, Mexico
    mexican spanish
    ok

    so then guys, the sentence is

    A couple of days ago mery said me that she had finished highschool

    hope corrections if im wrong

    thanks for your replies
     
  10. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    A couple of days ago, Mary told me that she had finished high school.
     
  11. switchgear Senior Member

    Monterrey, Mexico
    mexican spanish

    Ok unspecified but another question, why not use the article "the" in this example?

    thanks for your replies
     
  12. thesmithtopher Senior Member

    Canada, English
    You don't use "the" unless you're talking specifically about a certain high school (the building).

    I went to the (same) high school my brother went to.
    I enrolled in the high school in the neighbouring town.

    Otherwise we just say high school (to graduate high school, to start high school, etc)
     
  13. switchgear Senior Member

    Monterrey, Mexico
    mexican spanish

    Ok thesmithtopher thank you so much
     

Share This Page