1. JosephineM Junior Member

    Sheffield
    romanian, english
    What does it mean?
    "Hacer caso" means to give importance to something (Or at least this is my guess) but "hacer caso omiso"?
    Gracias.
     
  2. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    to ignore, to pay no attention to= hacer caso omiso

    Regards,
    :)
     
  3. Dudu678

    Dudu678 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español (España)
    Omiso comes from omitir, which means omit. You basically "omit" your attention, which leads to what Fernita wisely explained.
     
  4. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Dudu, your explanation is excellent!!!:thumbsup:
    Regards,
    :)
     
  5. JosephineM Junior Member

    Sheffield
    romanian, english
    Gracias :)
     
  6. Breadstick

    Breadstick Senior Member

    Mexico City
    British English
    Just to come back to this thread from 4 years ago (which doesn't propose a translation), I've always translated "hacer caso omiso" as "omitting".

    Cheers

    Breadstick
     
  7. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    I think it would depend on the context. You could probably also translate it as "ignore".
     
  8. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    In any case, it doesn't translate as "omitir". Hacer caso omiso is more like disobey.

    Cheers!
     
  9. Breadstick

    Breadstick Senior Member

    Mexico City
    British English
    Thanks Mate. It depends a lot on the context. If (as is often the case) it's used in a sentence like "le pido hacer caso omiso de mi mensaje anterior" (when you've sent an e-mail without first properly engaging your brain :D), that would be something like "please disregard (or ignore) my previous message". It wouldn't be "disobey", which refers more to not following instructions or orders.

    Cheers

    Breadstick
     
  10. Huganay

    Huganay Senior Member

    Cartagena, Murcia, España
    Español, España
    Hi there. In this case the English meaning of "ignore" fits perfectly. I suggest you to translate it like that.
    Regards.
     
  11. kiskocolonia Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Española - España
    to disregard
     

Share This Page