hacer de tripas corazón

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ry2003, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. ry2003 Senior Member

    Chester & Manchester, UK
    English, England
    Hola:
    La viuda de Pertus hizo de tripas corazón y dio la noticia a Isabel

    The now widow of Peruts made __________ and informed/ gave the news to Isabel

    Hi guys, I am looking for the English translation of "hacer de tripas corazón" because I am totally lost with it.

    Many thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2009
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    hacer de tripas corazones es "made do with what she had", pero no veo cómo encaja con lo de las noticia a Isabel.
     
  3. ry2003 Senior Member

    Chester & Manchester, UK
    English, England
    Es que la oración antes no he entendido y puse un post pero no me ha contestado nadie.

    Aqui está todo: Un par de horas después del fallecimiento de Ignacio, a instancias del yerno, "tal como está Hacienda, hay que moverse deprisa", la ya viuda de Pertus hizo de tripas corazón y dio la noticia a Isabel.
     
  4. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    No puedo ayudarte con lo de Hacienda porque no conozco la traducción. Se refiere a que Hacienda funciona muy mal. Hacienda es algo así como nuestro "Tax Department" (tampoco sé cómo lo llamáis).

    En cuanto a "hacer de tripas corazón" significa, y te pongo la definición de la RAE:
    1. loc. verb. coloq. Esforzarse para disimular el miedo, dominarse, sobreponerse en las adversidades.
     
  5. ry2003 Senior Member

    Chester & Manchester, UK
    English, England
    How does this sound? - "the now widow of Pertus got herself together and gave the news to Isabel"

    Significa que la viuda se esta disimulando la tristeza para parecer como si todo va bien. Que pensais??

    Ryan
     
  6. mattewis Senior Member

    Afrikaans, South Africa
    She pulled herself together?
    Or is it to pluck up courage, to take the bull by the horns?
     
  7. ry2003 Senior Member

    Chester & Manchester, UK
    English, England
    yo no estoy seguro :)
     
  8. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Uf, no estoy siendo de mucha ayuda pero si "pull oneself together" significa lo que yo creo, es decir, que estabas hecho (metafóricamente) pedazos y te recompones porque no te queda otra opción, entonces es eso exactamente.

    "pluck up courage" and "take the bull by the horns" no son una buena traducción. Aquí ella está destrozada y tiene que reponerse para enfrentarse a tener que informar de la mala noticia.
     
  9. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Me suena, me suena.

    ...the widow of Pertus plucked up courage and gave the news to Isabel

    If it means the same than as Spanish "agarrar el toro por los cuernos", I think that "to take the bull by the horns" doesn't works well here. It means to me like "to take control of the situation", and the widow took control of her self (her sorrow) so she could do what she had to do.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2011
  10. ry2003 Senior Member

    Chester & Manchester, UK
    English, England
    entonces pulled herself together o got herself together son el significado. Gracias!
     
  11. Sabio en California New Member

    Native of Jalisco, Mexico. Living in California. Spanish
    I would translate it as " Mustered up courage". If is the closest translation to the context.
     
  12. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    Pluck up courage in spanish is " armarse de valor" que tiene connotaciones distintas de hizo de tripas corazon.

    Hacer de tripas corazon se usa tambien en otros contextos, seria como dejar pasar a alguine algun fallo, y disimular como si nada pasase.

    It also means to accept somebody's mistakes or bad actions, and give them a second chance, Do you have an expression in English?

    What can't be cured must be endured.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 29, 2014
  13. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    I think that Sabio de California has the best translation.

    Saludos.
     
  14. Davicho New Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    The answer given by Sabio California (muster up courage) may be the closes translation, but still I think it is not very accurate, it is missing something. "Hacer de tripas corazón" means to muster up courage, despite the fact you are going through a difficult situation.

    The expression itself is a metaphor: tripas (guts) symbolizes the bad moment you are experiencing, while corazón (heart) represents the strenght or courage you need in order to overcome the sticky patch.

    Hope I made myself clear, sorry for my English!
     
  15. ONCEAWINNERAWINNERALLWAYS Senior Member

    spanish...from iSPAIN
    does it might?: "pluck up courage to break her the bad news"
    "gather up strenght to tell it all"
    "by bearing up to blurt it out to her"
    "taking very deep breath to spit it out at once"
    "by doing her heart as guts when the time comes"
    "put up with the naked truth at due time"
    "brace herself for the worst into telling it to her"
    "by being cut up to break the new"
    "ride it out as best as she can"
    "stifle her tears to do straight with her into breaking the bad news"
    Please correct me, thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2010
  16. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    Hacer de tripas corazón: tener el valor suficiente para dar una mala noticia
     
  17. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    Creo que pluck up courage y put oneself together son correctos.
    Yo diría: she overcame herself / she picked herself up.
     
  18. candy-man

    candy-man Senior Member

    London/Madrid
    Polish/Poland
    Según el aporte de mi dicionario, una de las interpretaciones posibles que de hecho me cuadraría con el ejemplo que ponen allí es la de grin and bear it.

    Si no te gustan los garbanzos, haz de tripas corazón y cómelos.

    Even if you don't like to eat chickpeas, just grin and bear it.


     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  19. ZanderB New Member

    Inlgés
    I think the most adequate translation might be "bite the bullet"
     
  20. KYRIOS

    KYRIOS Senior Member

    Cartagena - Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    I agree with ZanderB.
     
  21. takoateli Junior Member

    Venezuela
    English
    I was searching for a translation, but meaning and literal, and you gave both! Thank you! Your English is excellent!
     

Share This Page