hacer el corte de caja

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rreff, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. rreff Senior Member

    arizona
    usa, american
    Que quiere decir "hacer el corte de caja"?




    Edgar Antonio fue atacado por dos sujetos que viajaban a bordo de una motocicleta de color rojo, luego de hacer el corte de caja del lugar y una vez al estar a bordo de su camioneta marca Chevrolet, tipo Silverado, de color negro y con matrícula de circulación número LWS-61-25, del Estado de México, la cual estaba estacionada a las afueras de la negociación.

    Es esto similar al hacer un ingreso?

    gracia de antemano
     
  2. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    En México, "cierre de caja" significa que cuando al final del día cierran las puertas de una tienda o negocio, se cuenta el dinero de lo vendido y se hace un reporte para el contador.
    ojalá te sirva
     
  3. rreff Senior Member

    arizona
    usa, american
    Entonces hacer el corte de caja and cierre de caja son egual?
     
  4. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Sí. Perdón por la confusión.
     
  5. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    y como dicen, después de todo corte de caja??
     
  6. Cantinflas Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish-Costa Rica
    El "cierre de caja" es la frase "estándar", por lo menos la que siempre he escuchado. "Corte de caja" también se entiende, gracias al contexto.

    Se refiere al procedimiento de ver y comparar los recibos/facturas de lo vendido en un comercio con el dinero efectivo de la caja registradora o caja chica en un momento determinado (no tiene que ser al final del día).
     
  7. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    Yeah! I know I am native Spanish speaker, but I still don't know is how to say "corte de caja" in English!

    Thanks beforehand!
     
  8. Cantinflas Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish-Costa Rica
    No creo que exista una frase nítida y compacta en inglés para "cierre de caja"...sino que tendrías que jugártelas con algo así como "a checking of sales receipts against cash received."

     
  9. vamorales Junior Member

    Spanish, Guatemala
    Hace poco tuve esa misma duda y se dice "daily cash closing" espero que te sirva.

    Saludos,

    VM
     
  10. Cantinflas Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish-Costa Rica
    Diste en el clavo VM!


    Hace muchos soles y muchas lunas que no manejo la caja registradora...pero me suena, me suena la frase.
     
  11. sammie4 Junior Member

    South Dakota
    EEUU ingles
    In my part of the EEUU the usual term is "cash out" for the day. It means to balance the receipts for the day, cash on hand at the start of business and the final cash on hand. It is done after the close of business for the day.
     
  12. Cantinflas Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish-Costa Rica
    interesante.

     
  13. adremd Senior Member

    USA
    Se dice, "to close the registers or cash out," por esto pagos. También, quiero agregar, Veroclay, que es "Thanks in advance" not "Thanks beforehand" (Gracias de antemano).

    Saludos
     
  14. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    luego de hacer el corte de caja del lugar[/COLOR][/B][/U][/I] y una vez al estar a bordo de su camioneta marca Chevrolet



    after closing the registers of/on the premises

    [I've spoken, read, and written English for quite awhile, and you can say "thanks beforehand" if you choose. It's not English-- the language-- that is limited, it is usually the user of it. I did not want to let such a pronounced edict to the contrary go unaddressed. Too many such edicts about language abound in the forum by non-qualified people; if they were studied experts, maybe...]

    Thanks beforehand for your Thanks, rreff.
    Chaucer
     
  15. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    Wow!! Thank you very much for your help! I just killed two birds with the same stone!!!
    It's really surprising how much we can learn from a couple of doubts!!

    Thanks!!! Danke! Merci!! Gracias!! etc.. etc...
     
  16. Nana Pancha

    Nana Pancha Junior Member

    D.F.
    Español Chilango México
    Me Suena Mejor Daily Cash Count
     
  17. Conejillo

    Conejillo Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    English - England / West Coast USA
    I know that this thread is very old, but I just recently heard this pharase "corte de caja" being used in a radio interview and, after investigation, the best translation that I could think of (when used figuratively) is "to take stock of the situation".
     
  18. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    Does it apply to the context discussed above?
     
  19. ch4rl1

    ch4rl1 Senior Member

    Spanish - Castilla y León
    (hacer/repasar el) inventario, en España.
     
  20. mirx Senior Member

    Español
    Can I just say "cash reconciliation" for "corte de caja"?

    I need to translate a list of activities, it goes like this: Manejo operacional del establecimiento, reporte de ventas, abastecimiento de productos y corte de caja.
    Operational management of the establishment, sales reports, inventory control and cash reconciliation.

    I have heard and used "cash up", "banking", "do the register", etc., but all sound equally informal and inappropriate for what I am doing.
     
  21. dago86 New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    En México se usa en el sentido figurado para decir "analizar la situación"...
     
  22. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    A "corte de caja" is not necessarily done at the end of the day. It is needed when they change cashiers.
     
  23. papelitoazulado Junior Member

    San Francisco
    Spanish -Mexico-
    'Corte de caja' means to reconcile your cash register. You can close the register after a shift, for example and not reconcile it (no se hace el corte de caja, solo se cierra el turno). After the work day is over, the reconciling or balancing of the register takes place (el corte de caja). El arqueo se hace a cualquier momento y sin aviso necesario para verificar que el empleado está manejando correctamente la caja. Hope that helps!
     

Share This Page